Standings

YEAR RACETIME
03:04:20

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 03:04:20

06 June, 02:20:00 PM Sydney Time - 06 June, 03:20:00 PM Noumea Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
26°39'S 164°35'E
229nm NW of Norfolk Island
281.4 13.2 021 04:05:53:2110.4
07 Jun, 03:53:21 PM
2
GBP Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
26°47'S 164°36'E
223nm NW of Norfolk Island
288.7 10.8 023 04:07:08:1010.3
07 Jun, 05:08:10 PM
3
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
26°40'S 164°16'E
241nm NW of Norfolk Island
290.0 13.6 025 04:06:50:0710.3
07 Jun, 04:50:07 PM
4
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
26°45'S 164°21'E
235nm NW of Norfolk Island
292.0 12.1 031 04:08:39:3510.2
07 Jun, 06:39:35 PM
5
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
27°29'S 161°40'E
277nm NE of Lord Howe Island
409.3 8.6 049 05:01:56:258.7
08 Jun, 11:56:25 AM
6
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
27°43'S 161°47'E
269nm NE of Lord Howe Island
414.9 8.6 050 05:04:52:348.5
08 Jun, 02:52:34 PM
7
More Witchcraft
John Cameron NSW
26°54'S 160°43'E
290nm N of Lord Howe Island
421.6 9.3 026 05:07:12:048.4
08 Jun, 05:12:04 PM
8
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
28°09'S 161°42'E
244nm NE of Lord Howe Island
438.6 8.9 049 05:07:34:108.3
08 Jun, 05:34:10 PM
9
Eve
Steve Capell NSW
28°31'S 161°56'E
234nm NE of Lord Howe Island
448.5 9.9 063 05:07:01:128.4
08 Jun, 05:01:12 PM
10
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
28°35'S 161°49'E
227nm NE of Lord Howe Island
455.5 8.7 045 05:10:21:008.2
08 Jun, 08:21:00 PM
11
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
28°14'S 160°47'E
216nm NE of Lord Howe Island
473.5 7.6 052 05:17:20:447.7
09 Jun, 03:20:44 AM
12
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
28°46'S 161°27'E
207nm NE of Lord Howe Island
475.1 9.2 068 05:13:32:588.0
08 Jun, 11:32:58 PM
13
Flying Cloud
Howard Piggott NSW
28°36'S 161°11'E
207nm NE of Lord Howe Island
476.7 9.4 026 05:15:34:297.9
09 Jun, 01:34:29 AM
14
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
29°10'S 161°02'E
174nm NE of Lord Howe Island
507.8 7.6 046 05:20:40:097.6
09 Jun, 06:40:09 AM
15
One For The Road
Gary Prestedge VIC
28°55'S 160°36'E
175nm NE of Lord Howe Island
510.6 7.6 054 05:21:39:537.5
09 Jun, 07:39:53 AM
16
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
29°23'S 160°54'E
160nm NE of Lord Howe Island
522.1 7.0 042 06:02:09:167.3
09 Jun, 12:09:16 PM
17
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
29°16'S 160°28'E
153nm NE of Lord Howe Island
531.6 7.5 062 06:03:08:337.2
09 Jun, 01:08:33 PM
18
Ariki Tai
Denis Doyle & Lynne Smith NSW
28°42'S 159°38'E
172nm N of Lord Howe Island
536.2 5.2 058 06:12:42:256.8
09 Jun, 10:42:25 PM
19
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
29°13'S 159°42'E
142nm N of Lord Howe Island
556.2 7.8 071 06:19:23:456.5
10 Jun, 05:23:45 AM
20
Santana
Michael Graham NSW
28°49'S 159°12'E
162nm N of Lord Howe Island
557.8 6.0 054 07:13:10:415.9
10 Jun, 11:10:41 PM
She's Apples II *
Marcus McKay TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT
TSA Management *
Tony Levett NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • She's Apples II - retired - dismasted
  • TSA Management - retired - battery issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied