Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:16:30

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 02:16:30

06 June, 02:30:00 AM Sydney Time - 06 June, 03:30:00 AM Noumea Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
28°22'S 163°32'E
385nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
398.4 9.0 034 04:03:22:0110.7
07 Jun, 01:22:01 PM
2
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
28°16'S 162°45'E
399nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
411.8 9.8 050 04:11:23:179.9
07 Jun, 09:23:17 PM
3
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
28°14'S 162°40'E
400nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
413.3 12.2 069 04:22:05:349.0
08 Jun, 08:05:34 AM
4
GBP Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
28°31'S 163°07'E
403nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
415.9 14.7 057 04:09:08:2010.1
07 Jun, 07:08:20 PM
5
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
28°57'S 160°27'E
360nm E of Cape Byron
517.2 7.0 045 05:01:13:288.8
08 Jun, 11:13:28 AM
6
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
28°51'S 160°20'E
354nm E of Cape Byron
517.3 9.4 082 05:07:48:038.3
08 Jun, 05:48:03 PM
7
More Witchcraft
John Cameron NSW
28°00'S 159°21'E
305nm E of Cape Byron
520.1 9.1 030 05:11:47:018.1
08 Jun, 09:47:01 PM
8
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
29°13'S 160°11'E
347nm E of Cape Byron
538.3 8.7 070 05:05:09:518.5
08 Jun, 03:09:51 PM
9
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
29°31'S 160°13'E
350nm E of Cape Byron
551.2 7.0 056 05:13:19:028.0
08 Jun, 11:19:02 PM
10
Eve
Steve Capell NSW
29°33'S 160°14'E
352nm E of Cape Byron
551.4 10.4 030 05:09:33:028.2
08 Jun, 07:33:02 PM
11
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
29°07'S 159°23'E
304nm E of Cape Byron
563.6 7.9 064 05:22:59:437.4
09 Jun, 08:59:43 AM
12
Flying Cloud
Howard Piggott NSW
29°45'S 159°55'E
337nm E of Cape Byron
571.4 9.6 019 05:15:05:297.9
09 Jun, 01:05:29 AM
13
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
29°43'S 159°52'E
334nm E of Cape Byron
571.8 7.1 052 05:15:39:357.8
09 Jun, 01:39:35 AM
14
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
30°12'S 159°42'E
331nm E of Cape Byron
599.8 7.2 052 05:21:42:197.5
09 Jun, 07:42:19 AM
15
One For The Road
Gary Prestedge VIC
30°00'S 159°20'E
310nm E of Cape Byron
603.3 9.4 062 06:01:46:117.3
09 Jun, 11:46:11 AM
16
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
30°12'S 159°29'E
321nm E of Cape Byron
606.8 7.3 065 06:04:01:297.2
09 Jun, 02:01:29 PM
17
Ariki Tai
Denis Doyle & Lynne Smith NSW
29°45'S 158°36'E
269nm E of Cape Byron
619.4 7.8 047 05:20:09:057.6
09 Jun, 06:09:05 AM
18
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
30°18'S 159°14'E
310nm E of Cape Byron
620.3 7.7 070 06:06:31:257.1
09 Jun, 04:31:25 PM
19
Santana
Michael Graham NSW
29°43'S 158°26'E
261nm E of Cape Byron
623.8 7.6 063 06:09:39:596.9
09 Jun, 07:39:59 PM
20
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
30°11'S 158°56'E
293nm E of Cape Byron
625.2 6.9 039 06:14:37:286.7
10 Jun, 12:37:28 AM
She's Apples II *
Marcus McKay TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT
TSA Management *
Tony Levett NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • She's Apples II - retired - dismasted
  • TSA Management - retired - battery issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied