Standings

YEAR RACETIME
03:04:30

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 03:04:30

06 June, 02:30:00 PM Sydney Time - 06 June, 03:30:00 PM Noumea Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
26°37'S 164°36'E
229nm NW of Norfolk Island
279.3 13.1 027 04:05:38:0410.5
07 Jun, 03:38:04 PM
2
GBP Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
26°45'S 164°37'E
223nm NW of Norfolk Island
286.8 12.7 030 04:07:05:0510.3
07 Jun, 05:05:05 PM
3
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
26°38'S 164°17'E
242nm NW of Norfolk Island
287.4 14.2 017 04:06:27:3510.4
07 Jun, 04:27:35 PM
4
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
26°43'S 164°22'E
235nm NW of Norfolk Island
290.2 12.5 018 04:08:35:1610.2
07 Jun, 06:35:16 PM
5
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
27°28'S 161°41'E
279nm NE of Lord Howe Island
407.7 11.4 040 05:01:55:198.7
08 Jun, 11:55:19 AM
6
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
27°42'S 161°49'E
270nm NE of Lord Howe Island
413.5 7.2 074 05:04:56:138.5
08 Jun, 02:56:13 PM
7
More Witchcraft
John Cameron NSW
26°53'S 160°44'E
291nm N of Lord Howe Island
420.1 8.1 048 05:07:02:298.4
08 Jun, 05:02:29 PM
8
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
28°08'S 161°43'E
245nm NE of Lord Howe Island
437.1 10.3 048 05:07:31:348.3
08 Jun, 05:31:34 PM
9
Eve
Steve Capell NSW
28°30'S 161°57'E
235nm NE of Lord Howe Island
447.0 9.5 068 05:07:00:098.4
08 Jun, 05:00:09 PM
10
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
28°34'S 161°50'E
228nm NE of Lord Howe Island
454.0 8.6 054 05:10:09:268.2
08 Jun, 08:09:26 PM
11
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
28°13'S 160°49'E
218nm NE of Lord Howe Island
472.2 9.6 061 05:17:13:467.8
09 Jun, 03:13:46 AM
12
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
28°45'S 161°29'E
208nm NE of Lord Howe Island
473.7 9.0 045 05:13:33:038.0
08 Jun, 11:33:03 PM
13
Flying Cloud
Howard Piggott NSW
28°35'S 161°11'E
208nm NE of Lord Howe Island
475.4 7.7 048 05:15:37:377.8
09 Jun, 01:37:37 AM
14
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
29°09'S 161°03'E
176nm NE of Lord Howe Island
506.4 8.7 044 05:20:35:347.6
09 Jun, 06:35:34 AM
15
One For The Road
Gary Prestedge VIC
28°54'S 160°37'E
176nm NE of Lord Howe Island
509.3 7.6 061 05:21:47:217.5
09 Jun, 07:47:21 AM
16
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
29°22'S 160°56'E
161nm NE of Lord Howe Island
520.7 10.3 045 06:01:48:487.3
09 Jun, 11:48:48 AM
17
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
29°16'S 160°29'E
154nm NE of Lord Howe Island
530.3 7.5 050 06:03:09:007.2
09 Jun, 01:09:00 PM
18
Ariki Tai
Denis Doyle & Lynne Smith NSW
28°41'S 159°39'E
172nm N of Lord Howe Island
535.2 6.5 070 06:13:00:556.8
09 Jun, 11:00:55 PM
19
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
29°12'S 159°43'E
143nm N of Lord Howe Island
555.0 7.6 050 06:18:49:196.5
10 Jun, 04:49:19 AM
20
Santana
Michael Graham NSW
28°48'S 159°13'E
163nm N of Lord Howe Island
556.8 7.6 028 07:13:01:475.9
10 Jun, 11:01:47 PM
She's Apples II *
Marcus McKay TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT
TSA Management *
Tony Levett NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • She's Apples II - retired - dismasted
  • TSA Management - retired - battery issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied