Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:16:40

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 02:16:40

06 June, 02:40:00 AM Sydney Time - 06 June, 03:40:00 AM Noumea Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
28°21'S 163°33'E
384nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
397.1 5.3 020 04:03:35:1310.7
07 Jun, 01:35:13 PM
2
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
28°14'S 162°49'E
396nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
409.2 11.2 068 04:10:31:2510.0
07 Jun, 08:31:25 PM
3
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
28°13'S 162°42'E
399nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
411.6 11.5 069 04:21:34:079.1
08 Jun, 07:34:07 AM
4
GBP Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
28°30'S 163°09'E
401nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
414.2 10.7 054 04:09:08:0310.1
07 Jun, 07:08:03 PM
5
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
28°56'S 160°28'E
361nm E of Cape Byron
515.7 10.0 041 05:01:12:378.8
08 Jun, 11:12:37 AM
6
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
28°51'S 160°21'E
355nm E of Cape Byron
516.0 9.1 050 05:07:54:458.3
08 Jun, 05:54:45 PM
7
More Witchcraft
John Cameron NSW
27°59'S 159°22'E
306nm E of Cape Byron
518.8 7.7 040 05:11:51:288.1
08 Jun, 09:51:28 PM
8
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
29°12'S 160°12'E
348nm E of Cape Byron
537.0 7.0 054 05:05:14:548.5
08 Jun, 03:14:54 PM
9
Eve
Steve Capell NSW
29°31'S 160°16'E
353nm E of Cape Byron
549.9 8.4 043 05:09:23:438.2
08 Jun, 07:23:43 PM
10
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
29°30'S 160°14'E
351nm E of Cape Byron
549.9 8.2 064 05:13:12:478.0
08 Jun, 11:12:47 PM
11
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
29°07'S 159°24'E
305nm E of Cape Byron
562.4 7.1 057 05:23:00:547.4
09 Jun, 09:00:54 AM
12
Flying Cloud
Howard Piggott NSW
29°43'S 159°56'E
338nm E of Cape Byron
570.0 8.8 032 05:14:57:147.9
09 Jun, 12:57:14 AM
13
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
29°42'S 159°53'E
335nm E of Cape Byron
570.6 7.8 045 05:15:52:437.8
09 Jun, 01:52:43 AM
14
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
30°11'S 159°43'E
332nm E of Cape Byron
598.5 6.8 036 05:21:41:257.5
09 Jun, 07:41:25 AM
15
One For The Road
Gary Prestedge VIC
29°59'S 159°21'E
311nm E of Cape Byron
601.9 9.4 050 06:01:27:527.3
09 Jun, 11:27:52 AM
16
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
30°12'S 159°30'E
322nm E of Cape Byron
605.8 7.5 067 06:04:34:417.2
09 Jun, 02:34:41 PM
17
Ariki Tai
Denis Doyle & Lynne Smith NSW
29°44'S 158°37'E
270nm E of Cape Byron
618.1 9.0 024 05:20:10:167.6
09 Jun, 06:10:16 AM
18
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
30°18'S 159°15'E
311nm E of Cape Byron
619.0 6.3 065 06:06:27:047.1
09 Jun, 04:27:04 PM
19
Santana
Michael Graham NSW
29°42'S 158°28'E
262nm E of Cape Byron
622.6 7.6 051 06:09:29:046.9
09 Jun, 07:29:04 PM
20
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
30°10'S 158°57'E
294nm E of Cape Byron
624.1 7.6 047 06:14:31:216.7
10 Jun, 12:31:21 AM
She's Apples II *
Marcus McKay TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT
TSA Management *
Tony Levett NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • She's Apples II - retired - dismasted
  • TSA Management - retired - battery issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied