Standings

YEAR RACETIME
03:04:40

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 03:04:40

06 June, 02:40:00 PM Sydney Time - 06 June, 03:40:00 PM Noumea Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
26°35'S 164°37'E
230nm NW of Norfolk Island
277.1 14.0 024 04:05:25:2910.5
07 Jun, 03:25:29 PM
2
GBP Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
26°43'S 164°38'E
224nm NW of Norfolk Island
284.8 11.9 031 04:06:59:5910.3
07 Jun, 04:59:59 PM
3
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
26°36'S 164°18'E
242nm NW of Norfolk Island
285.0 17.4 021 04:06:09:3310.4
07 Jun, 04:09:33 PM
4
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
26°42'S 164°23'E
235nm NW of Norfolk Island
288.5 14.2 023 04:08:35:1610.2
07 Jun, 06:35:16 PM
5
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
27°27'S 161°42'E
280nm NE of Lord Howe Island
406.3 11.8 033 05:01:55:538.7
08 Jun, 11:55:53 AM
6
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
27°41'S 161°50'E
272nm NE of Lord Howe Island
412.1 8.1 047 05:04:56:508.5
08 Jun, 02:56:50 PM
7
More Witchcraft
John Cameron NSW
26°52'S 160°46'E
293nm N of Lord Howe Island
418.6 7.7 038 05:06:52:568.4
08 Jun, 04:52:56 PM
8
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
28°08'S 161°44'E
247nm NE of Lord Howe Island
435.8 9.6 050 05:07:30:518.3
08 Jun, 05:30:51 PM
9
Eve
Steve Capell NSW
28°29'S 161°59'E
237nm NE of Lord Howe Island
445.5 9.5 068 05:06:52:378.4
08 Jun, 04:52:37 PM
10
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
28°33'S 161°52'E
230nm NE of Lord Howe Island
452.5 9.7 048 05:10:02:328.2
08 Jun, 08:02:32 PM
11
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
28°13'S 160°50'E
219nm NE of Lord Howe Island
470.9 9.0 037 05:17:08:197.8
09 Jun, 03:08:19 AM
12
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
28°44'S 161°30'E
210nm NE of Lord Howe Island
472.3 9.1 051 05:13:32:078.0
08 Jun, 11:32:07 PM
13
Flying Cloud
Howard Piggott NSW
28°34'S 161°12'E
209nm NE of Lord Howe Island
473.9 9.4 040 05:15:30:007.9
09 Jun, 01:30:00 AM
14
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
29°08'S 161°04'E
177nm NE of Lord Howe Island
505.1 7.6 046 05:20:31:117.6
09 Jun, 06:31:11 AM
15
One For The Road
Gary Prestedge VIC
28°53'S 160°38'E
178nm NE of Lord Howe Island
508.1 8.4 048 05:21:55:457.5
09 Jun, 07:55:45 AM
16
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
29°21'S 160°57'E
163nm NE of Lord Howe Island
519.3 9.2 047 06:01:31:057.3
09 Jun, 11:31:05 AM
17
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
29°15'S 160°30'E
155nm NE of Lord Howe Island
529.1 6.8 055 06:03:10:007.2
09 Jun, 01:10:00 PM
18
Ariki Tai
Denis Doyle & Lynne Smith NSW
28°41'S 159°40'E
173nm N of Lord Howe Island
534.2 6.4 058 06:13:19:326.8
09 Jun, 11:19:32 PM
19
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
29°12'S 159°43'E
143nm N of Lord Howe Island
554.0 5.7 054 06:18:51:186.5
10 Jun, 04:51:18 AM
20
Santana
Michael Graham NSW
28°48'S 159°14'E
164nm N of Lord Howe Island
555.8 5.4 054 07:12:39:335.9
10 Jun, 10:39:33 PM
She's Apples II *
Marcus McKay TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT
TSA Management *
Tony Levett NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • She's Apples II - retired - dismasted
  • TSA Management - retired - battery issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied