Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:16:50

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 02:16:50

06 June, 02:50:00 AM Sydney Time - 06 June, 03:50:00 AM Noumea Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
28°20'S 163°33'E
383nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
395.7 9.9 013 04:03:47:0810.7
07 Jun, 01:47:08 PM
2
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
28°14'S 162°49'E
395nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
408.4 11.9 089 04:11:10:059.9
07 Jun, 09:10:05 PM
3
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
28°12'S 162°44'E
397nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
409.8 11.0 054 04:20:54:429.1
08 Jun, 06:54:42 AM
4
GBP Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
28°28'S 163°10'E
399nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
412.4 14.2 048 04:09:03:2910.1
07 Jun, 07:03:29 PM
5
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
28°55'S 160°29'E
362nm E of Cape Byron
514.3 8.0 044 05:01:10:158.8
08 Jun, 11:10:15 AM
6
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
28°50'S 160°22'E
356nm E of Cape Byron
514.7 8.1 054 05:07:56:088.3
08 Jun, 05:56:08 PM
7
More Witchcraft
John Cameron NSW
27°58'S 159°23'E
307nm E of Cape Byron
517.5 10.5 053 05:11:45:238.1
08 Jun, 09:45:23 PM
8
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
29°11'S 160°13'E
349nm E of Cape Byron
535.6 8.0 059 05:05:10:558.5
08 Jun, 03:10:55 PM
9
Eve
Steve Capell NSW
29°30'S 160°17'E
354nm E of Cape Byron
548.5 8.5 044 05:09:15:098.2
08 Jun, 07:15:09 PM
10
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
29°30'S 160°15'E
352nm E of Cape Byron
548.6 7.7 047 05:13:12:298.0
08 Jun, 11:12:29 PM
11
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
29°06'S 159°25'E
306nm E of Cape Byron
561.2 8.3 033 05:23:08:537.4
09 Jun, 09:08:53 AM
12
Flying Cloud
Howard Piggott NSW
29°42'S 159°57'E
338nm E of Cape Byron
568.6 8.7 057 05:14:58:487.9
09 Jun, 12:58:48 AM
13
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
29°41'S 159°54'E
336nm E of Cape Byron
569.3 6.7 044 05:16:01:197.8
09 Jun, 02:01:19 AM
14
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
30°10'S 159°44'E
333nm E of Cape Byron
597.2 8.9 049 05:21:41:297.5
09 Jun, 07:41:29 AM
15
One For The Road
Gary Prestedge VIC
29°58'S 159°22'E
312nm E of Cape Byron
600.6 7.8 053 06:01:27:197.3
09 Jun, 11:27:19 AM
16
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
30°11'S 159°32'E
323nm E of Cape Byron
604.8 7.2 077 06:05:11:527.1
09 Jun, 03:11:52 PM
17
Ariki Tai
Denis Doyle & Lynne Smith NSW
29°43'S 158°37'E
270nm E of Cape Byron
616.8 10.1 016 05:20:12:237.6
09 Jun, 06:12:23 AM
18
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
30°17'S 159°16'E
312nm E of Cape Byron
617.8 7.2 037 06:06:29:227.1
09 Jun, 04:29:22 PM
19
Santana
Michael Graham NSW
29°42'S 158°29'E
263nm E of Cape Byron
621.3 7.8 055 06:09:12:166.9
09 Jun, 07:12:16 PM
20
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
30°09'S 158°58'E
294nm E of Cape Byron
623.0 5.9 035 06:14:31:166.7
10 Jun, 12:31:16 AM
She's Apples II *
Marcus McKay TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT
TSA Management *
Tony Levett NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • She's Apples II - retired - dismasted
  • TSA Management - retired - battery issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied