Standings

YEAR RACETIME
03:04:50

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 03:04:50

06 June, 02:50:00 PM Sydney Time - 06 June, 03:50:00 PM Noumea Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
26°33'S 164°38'E
231nm NW of Norfolk Island
274.9 12.6 027 04:05:12:1610.5
07 Jun, 03:12:16 PM
2
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
26°34'S 164°19'E
243nm NW of Norfolk Island
282.6 12.5 033 04:05:51:3710.4
07 Jun, 03:51:37 PM
3
GBP Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
26°42'S 164°39'E
224nm NW of Norfolk Island
282.7 15.6 021 04:06:52:3310.3
07 Jun, 04:52:33 PM
4
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
26°40'S 164°24'E
235nm NW of Norfolk Island
286.4 13.8 030 04:08:21:5510.2
07 Jun, 06:21:55 PM
5
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
27°26'S 161°43'E
282nm NE of Lord Howe Island
404.7 7.6 038 05:01:49:248.7
08 Jun, 11:49:24 AM
6
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
27°40'S 161°51'E
273nm NE of Lord Howe Island
410.7 9.4 062 05:04:56:388.5
08 Jun, 02:56:38 PM
7
More Witchcraft
John Cameron NSW
26°51'S 160°47'E
294nm N of Lord Howe Island
417.0 8.7 084 05:06:44:008.4
08 Jun, 04:44:00 PM
8
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
28°06'S 161°46'E
248nm NE of Lord Howe Island
434.3 10.1 033 05:07:15:398.4
08 Jun, 05:15:39 PM
9
Eve
Steve Capell NSW
28°28'S 162°00'E
239nm NE of Lord Howe Island
444.0 8.9 038 05:06:50:238.4
08 Jun, 04:50:23 PM
10
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
28°32'S 161°53'E
231nm NE of Lord Howe Island
451.1 9.9 049 05:09:58:238.2
08 Jun, 07:58:23 PM
11
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
28°12'S 160°51'E
220nm NE of Lord Howe Island
469.5 9.2 048 05:17:01:307.8
09 Jun, 03:01:30 AM
12
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
28°43'S 161°32'E
211nm NE of Lord Howe Island
470.9 7.6 067 05:13:32:168.0
08 Jun, 11:32:16 PM
13
Flying Cloud
Howard Piggott NSW
28°33'S 161°14'E
211nm NE of Lord Howe Island
472.5 8.9 043 05:15:23:287.9
09 Jun, 01:23:28 AM
14
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
29°07'S 161°05'E
178nm NE of Lord Howe Island
503.7 7.9 054 05:20:25:087.6
09 Jun, 06:25:08 AM
15
One For The Road
Gary Prestedge VIC
28°52'S 160°39'E
179nm NE of Lord Howe Island
506.9 9.1 047 05:22:03:217.5
09 Jun, 08:03:21 AM
16
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
29°20'S 160°58'E
164nm NE of Lord Howe Island
517.8 12.7 052 06:01:03:237.3
09 Jun, 11:03:23 AM
17
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
29°14'S 160°31'E
157nm NE of Lord Howe Island
527.8 8.8 056 06:03:09:587.2
09 Jun, 01:09:58 PM
18
Ariki Tai
Denis Doyle & Lynne Smith NSW
28°40'S 159°41'E
174nm N of Lord Howe Island
533.3 7.2 046 06:13:49:266.7
09 Jun, 11:49:26 PM
19
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
29°11'S 159°44'E
144nm N of Lord Howe Island
552.9 7.3 019 06:18:26:106.6
10 Jun, 04:26:10 AM
20
Santana
Michael Graham NSW
28°47'S 159°14'E
164nm N of Lord Howe Island
554.7 5.7 039 07:12:11:355.9
10 Jun, 10:11:35 PM
She's Apples II *
Marcus McKay TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT
TSA Management *
Tony Levett NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • She's Apples II - retired - dismasted
  • TSA Management - retired - battery issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied