Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:17:00

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 02:17:00

06 June, 03:00:00 AM Sydney Time - 06 June, 04:00:00 AM Noumea Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
28°18'S 163°33'E
381nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
394.4 8.2 011 04:04:05:3810.6
07 Jun, 02:05:38 PM
2
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
28°13'S 162°52'E
394nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
406.7 11.5 061 04:11:09:469.9
07 Jun, 09:09:46 PM
3
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
28°11'S 162°46'E
395nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
408.1 13.0 068 04:20:25:369.1
08 Jun, 06:25:36 AM
4
GBP Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
28°27'S 163°12'E
398nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
410.6 12.7 057 04:08:59:2810.1
07 Jun, 06:59:28 PM
5
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
28°54'S 160°31'E
363nm E of Cape Byron
512.8 8.0 045 05:01:04:548.8
08 Jun, 11:04:54 AM
6
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
28°49'S 160°24'E
357nm E of Cape Byron
513.4 8.6 064 05:07:57:498.3
08 Jun, 05:57:49 PM
7
More Witchcraft
John Cameron NSW
27°57'S 159°24'E
308nm E of Cape Byron
516.1 8.5 006 05:11:39:438.1
08 Jun, 09:39:43 PM
8
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
29°10'S 160°15'E
350nm E of Cape Byron
534.2 8.7 041 05:05:13:308.5
08 Jun, 03:13:30 PM
9
Eve
Steve Capell NSW
29°29'S 160°18'E
354nm E of Cape Byron
547.0 9.2 040 05:09:00:088.2
08 Jun, 07:00:08 PM
10
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
29°29'S 160°16'E
353nm E of Cape Byron
547.3 7.3 057 05:13:13:248.0
08 Jun, 11:13:24 PM
11
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
29°05'S 159°26'E
307nm E of Cape Byron
560.0 7.4 055 05:23:13:557.4
09 Jun, 09:13:55 AM
12
Flying Cloud
Howard Piggott NSW
29°42'S 159°58'E
339nm E of Cape Byron
567.3 8.1 044 05:15:00:097.9
09 Jun, 01:00:09 AM
13
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
29°40'S 159°56'E
337nm E of Cape Byron
568.1 7.8 057 05:16:09:427.8
09 Jun, 02:09:42 AM
14
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
30°09'S 159°45'E
333nm E of Cape Byron
595.9 8.4 046 05:21:41:517.5
09 Jun, 07:41:51 AM
15
One For The Road
Gary Prestedge VIC
29°57'S 159°23'E
312nm E of Cape Byron
599.4 7.5 040 06:01:32:187.3
09 Jun, 11:32:18 AM
16
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
30°11'S 159°33'E
324nm E of Cape Byron
603.9 7.0 047 06:05:52:097.1
09 Jun, 03:52:09 PM
17
Ariki Tai
Denis Doyle & Lynne Smith NSW
29°42'S 158°38'E
270nm E of Cape Byron
615.4 8.7 033 05:20:17:157.6
09 Jun, 06:17:15 AM
18
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
30°16'S 159°17'E
312nm E of Cape Byron
616.6 7.7 039 06:06:29:087.1
09 Jun, 04:29:08 PM
19
Santana
Michael Graham NSW
29°41'S 158°30'E
263nm E of Cape Byron
620.1 6.8 040 06:09:06:327.0
09 Jun, 07:06:32 PM
20
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
30°09'S 158°59'E
295nm E of Cape Byron
622.0 6.5 049 06:14:48:006.7
10 Jun, 12:48:00 AM
She's Apples II *
Marcus McKay TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT
TSA Management *
Tony Levett NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • She's Apples II - retired - dismasted
  • TSA Management - retired - battery issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied