Standings

YEAR RACETIME
03:05:00

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 03:05:00

06 June, 03:00:00 PM Sydney Time - 06 June, 04:00:00 PM Noumea Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
26°31'S 164°39'E
232nm NW of Norfolk Island
272.7 12.7 024 04:05:00:3810.5
07 Jun, 03:00:38 PM
2
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
26°32'S 164°20'E
243nm NW of Norfolk Island
280.3 12.3 031 04:05:37:4410.5
07 Jun, 03:37:44 PM
3
GBP Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
26°40'S 164°40'E
224nm NW of Norfolk Island
280.7 12.7 024 04:06:45:5810.4
07 Jun, 04:45:58 PM
4
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
26°38'S 164°25'E
236nm NW of Norfolk Island
284.3 10.1 020 04:08:10:1910.2
07 Jun, 06:10:19 PM
5
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
27°25'S 161°44'E
283nm NE of Lord Howe Island
403.2 10.0 043 05:01:51:418.7
08 Jun, 11:51:41 AM
6
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
27°39'S 161°52'E
274nm NE of Lord Howe Island
409.3 10.2 048 05:04:59:598.5
08 Jun, 02:59:59 PM
7
More Witchcraft
John Cameron NSW
26°50'S 160°48'E
296nm N of Lord Howe Island
415.4 9.4 060 05:06:27:288.4
08 Jun, 04:27:28 PM
8
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
28°06'S 161°47'E
250nm NE of Lord Howe Island
432.8 8.9 055 05:07:23:358.4
08 Jun, 05:23:35 PM
9
Eve
Steve Capell NSW
28°27'S 162°02'E
240nm NE of Lord Howe Island
442.4 10.8 045 05:06:45:108.4
08 Jun, 04:45:10 PM
10
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
28°31'S 161°54'E
233nm NE of Lord Howe Island
449.6 9.1 031 05:09:50:388.2
08 Jun, 07:50:38 PM
11
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
28°11'S 160°53'E
221nm NE of Lord Howe Island
468.2 7.7 054 05:16:57:367.8
09 Jun, 02:57:36 AM
12
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
28°43'S 161°33'E
212nm NE of Lord Howe Island
469.6 9.6 047 05:13:34:538.0
08 Jun, 11:34:53 PM
13
Flying Cloud
Howard Piggott NSW
28°32'S 161°15'E
212nm NE of Lord Howe Island
471.2 6.2 054 05:15:17:097.9
09 Jun, 01:17:09 AM
14
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
29°06'S 161°06'E
180nm NE of Lord Howe Island
502.4 8.6 043 05:20:20:247.6
09 Jun, 06:20:24 AM
15
One For The Road
Gary Prestedge VIC
28°52'S 160°40'E
180nm NE of Lord Howe Island
505.6 8.7 044 05:22:10:267.5
09 Jun, 08:10:26 AM
16
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
29°19'S 160°59'E
166nm NE of Lord Howe Island
516.4 10.7 033 06:00:44:527.4
09 Jun, 10:44:52 AM
17
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
29°13'S 160°32'E
158nm NE of Lord Howe Island
526.6 9.2 039 06:03:13:167.2
09 Jun, 01:13:16 PM
18
Ariki Tai
Denis Doyle & Lynne Smith NSW
28°40'S 159°42'E
174nm N of Lord Howe Island
532.4 6.5 050 06:14:20:516.7
10 Jun, 12:20:51 AM
19
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
29°10'S 159°45'E
145nm N of Lord Howe Island
551.8 6.2 039 06:18:17:176.6
10 Jun, 04:17:17 AM
20
Santana
Michael Graham NSW
28°46'S 159°15'E
165nm N of Lord Howe Island
553.7 7.8 038 07:11:49:475.9
10 Jun, 09:49:47 PM
She's Apples II *
Marcus McKay TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT
TSA Management *
Tony Levett NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • She's Apples II - retired - dismasted
  • TSA Management - retired - battery issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied