Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:17:10

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 02:17:10

06 June, 03:10:00 AM Sydney Time - 06 June, 04:10:00 AM Noumea Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
28°17'S 163°34'E
380nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
393.2 10.8 018 04:04:26:1810.6
07 Jun, 02:26:18 PM
2
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
28°12'S 162°53'E
392nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
405.3 13.2 074 04:11:24:169.9
07 Jun, 09:24:16 PM
3
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
28°11'S 162°48'E
394nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
406.7 9.8 076 04:20:20:279.1
08 Jun, 06:20:27 AM
4
GBP Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
28°26'S 163°14'E
396nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
408.7 13.6 053 04:08:49:1310.2
07 Jun, 06:49:13 PM
5
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
28°53'S 160°32'E
364nm E of Cape Byron
511.3 8.1 035 05:01:12:218.8
08 Jun, 11:12:21 AM
6
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
28°48'S 160°25'E
358nm E of Cape Byron
512.0 11.5 042 05:07:54:278.3
08 Jun, 05:54:27 PM
7
More Witchcraft
John Cameron NSW
27°56'S 159°25'E
310nm E of Cape Byron
514.7 8.9 041 05:11:28:138.1
08 Jun, 09:28:13 PM
8
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
29°09'S 160°16'E
351nm E of Cape Byron
532.8 9.5 066 05:05:25:068.5
08 Jun, 03:25:06 PM
9
Eve
Steve Capell NSW
29°28'S 160°19'E
355nm E of Cape Byron
545.6 6.9 041 05:08:58:058.3
08 Jun, 06:58:05 PM
10
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
29°28'S 160°17'E
354nm E of Cape Byron
546.2 7.1 075 05:13:27:018.0
08 Jun, 11:27:01 PM
11
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
29°05'S 159°27'E
308nm E of Cape Byron
558.8 8.2 052 05:23:14:127.4
09 Jun, 09:14:12 AM
12
Flying Cloud
Howard Piggott NSW
29°41'S 160°00'E
340nm E of Cape Byron
565.8 9.2 034 05:14:49:457.9
09 Jun, 12:49:45 AM
13
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
29°40'S 159°57'E
338nm E of Cape Byron
566.8 10.2 051 05:16:17:307.8
09 Jun, 02:17:30 AM
14
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
30°08'S 159°46'E
334nm E of Cape Byron
594.5 9.1 052 05:21:43:197.5
09 Jun, 07:43:19 AM
15
One For The Road
Gary Prestedge VIC
29°57'S 159°24'E
313nm E of Cape Byron
598.1 8.4 055 06:01:29:367.3
09 Jun, 11:29:36 AM
16
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
30°11'S 159°34'E
325nm E of Cape Byron
602.9 6.5 047 06:06:30:097.1
09 Jun, 04:30:09 PM
17
Ariki Tai
Denis Doyle & Lynne Smith NSW
29°41'S 158°39'E
271nm E of Cape Byron
614.1 9.5 043 05:20:22:227.6
09 Jun, 06:22:22 AM
18
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
30°15'S 159°18'E
313nm E of Cape Byron
615.3 7.5 039 06:06:26:087.1
09 Jun, 04:26:08 PM
19
Santana
Michael Graham NSW
29°40'S 158°31'E
264nm E of Cape Byron
619.0 7.7 043 06:09:03:087.0
09 Jun, 07:03:08 PM
20
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
30°08'S 159°00'E
295nm E of Cape Byron
621.0 4.4 058 06:15:02:186.7
10 Jun, 01:02:18 AM
She's Apples II *
Marcus McKay TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT
TSA Management *
Tony Levett NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • She's Apples II - retired - dismasted
  • TSA Management - retired - battery issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied