Standings

YEAR RACETIME
03:05:10

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 03:05:10

06 June, 03:10:00 PM Sydney Time - 06 June, 04:10:00 PM Noumea Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
26°29'S 164°39'E
232nm NW of Norfolk Island
270.6 15.8 019 04:04:52:2110.6
07 Jun, 02:52:21 PM
2
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
26°29'S 164°21'E
244nm NW of Norfolk Island
278.1 14.9 010 04:05:24:2410.5
07 Jun, 03:24:24 PM
3
GBP Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
26°38'S 164°41'E
225nm NW of Norfolk Island
278.8 11.4 027 04:06:40:2510.4
07 Jun, 04:40:25 PM
4
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
26°36'S 164°26'E
237nm NW of Norfolk Island
282.5 13.1 030 04:08:05:2410.2
07 Jun, 06:05:24 PM
5
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
27°24'S 161°46'E
284nm NE of Lord Howe Island
401.7 10.2 055 05:01:55:238.7
08 Jun, 11:55:23 AM
6
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
27°38'S 161°54'E
276nm NE of Lord Howe Island
407.8 8.6 047 05:04:58:598.5
08 Jun, 02:58:59 PM
7
More Witchcraft
John Cameron NSW
26°48'S 160°49'E
297nm N of Lord Howe Island
414.0 7.4 019 05:06:27:198.4
08 Jun, 04:27:19 PM
8
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
28°05'S 161°48'E
251nm NE of Lord Howe Island
431.4 10.8 044 05:07:19:248.4
08 Jun, 05:19:24 PM
9
Eve
Steve Capell NSW
28°26'S 162°03'E
242nm NE of Lord Howe Island
440.9 9.8 056 05:06:41:258.4
08 Jun, 04:41:25 PM
10
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
28°30'S 161°55'E
234nm NE of Lord Howe Island
448.1 8.1 044 05:09:38:588.2
08 Jun, 07:38:58 PM
11
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
28°10'S 160°54'E
222nm NE of Lord Howe Island
466.8 7.7 048 05:16:56:077.8
09 Jun, 02:56:07 AM
12
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
28°42'S 161°35'E
214nm NE of Lord Howe Island
468.2 9.9 052 05:13:35:188.0
08 Jun, 11:35:18 PM
13
Flying Cloud
Howard Piggott NSW
28°31'S 161°16'E
213nm NE of Lord Howe Island
469.8 8.9 066 05:15:11:277.9
09 Jun, 01:11:27 AM
14
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
29°05'S 161°07'E
181nm NE of Lord Howe Island
501.0 8.1 065 05:20:14:347.6
09 Jun, 06:14:34 AM
15
One For The Road
Gary Prestedge VIC
28°51'S 160°41'E
181nm NE of Lord Howe Island
504.3 8.0 048 05:22:09:377.5
09 Jun, 08:09:37 AM
16
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
29°18'S 161°00'E
167nm NE of Lord Howe Island
514.9 9.6 057 06:00:20:017.4
09 Jun, 10:20:01 AM
17
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
29°12'S 160°33'E
159nm NE of Lord Howe Island
525.4 6.7 040 06:03:15:227.2
09 Jun, 01:15:22 PM
18
Ariki Tai
Denis Doyle & Lynne Smith NSW
28°39'S 159°43'E
175nm N of Lord Howe Island
531.4 6.1 056 06:14:51:446.7
10 Jun, 12:51:44 AM
19
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
29°09'S 159°46'E
146nm N of Lord Howe Island
550.7 6.9 016 06:17:56:156.6
10 Jun, 03:56:15 AM
20
Santana
Michael Graham NSW
28°45'S 159°16'E
166nm N of Lord Howe Island
552.9 6.7 038 07:12:02:565.9
10 Jun, 10:02:56 PM
She's Apples II *
Marcus McKay TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT
TSA Management *
Tony Levett NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • She's Apples II - retired - dismasted
  • TSA Management - retired - battery issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied