Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:17:20

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 02:17:20

06 June, 03:20:00 AM Sydney Time - 06 June, 04:20:00 AM Noumea Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
28°16'S 163°34'E
379nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
392.1 10.0 018 04:04:52:3410.6
07 Jun, 02:52:34 PM
2
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
28°11'S 162°55'E
391nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
403.9 12.3 085 04:11:27:599.9
07 Jun, 09:27:59 PM
3
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
28°11'S 162°50'E
393nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
405.5 11.1 078 04:20:30:149.1
08 Jun, 06:30:14 AM
4
GBP Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
28°25'S 163°16'E
394nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
406.8 14.1 048 04:08:39:0710.2
07 Jun, 06:39:07 PM
5
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
28°51'S 160°33'E
365nm E of Cape Byron
509.9 7.7 057 05:01:21:488.8
08 Jun, 11:21:48 AM
6
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
28°47'S 160°26'E
359nm E of Cape Byron
510.5 8.0 035 05:07:50:278.3
08 Jun, 05:50:27 PM
7
More Witchcraft
John Cameron NSW
27°55'S 159°26'E
311nm E of Cape Byron
513.3 9.9 045 05:11:26:588.1
08 Jun, 09:26:58 PM
8
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
29°08'S 160°17'E
352nm E of Cape Byron
531.4 9.0 061 05:05:33:418.5
08 Jun, 03:33:41 PM
9
Eve
Steve Capell NSW
29°27'S 160°20'E
356nm E of Cape Byron
544.2 9.5 033 05:09:01:068.2
08 Jun, 07:01:06 PM
10
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
29°27'S 160°19'E
355nm E of Cape Byron
545.1 7.9 050 05:13:48:178.0
08 Jun, 11:48:17 PM
11
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
29°04'S 159°29'E
309nm E of Cape Byron
557.6 7.8 054 05:23:10:417.4
09 Jun, 09:10:41 AM
12
Flying Cloud
Howard Piggott NSW
29°40'S 160°01'E
341nm E of Cape Byron
564.4 9.7 036 05:14:46:187.9
09 Jun, 12:46:18 AM
13
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
29°39'S 159°58'E
339nm E of Cape Byron
565.5 8.2 047 05:16:16:367.8
09 Jun, 02:16:36 AM
14
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
30°07'S 159°47'E
335nm E of Cape Byron
593.3 8.3 050 05:21:49:167.5
09 Jun, 07:49:16 AM
15
One For The Road
Gary Prestedge VIC
29°56'S 159°25'E
314nm E of Cape Byron
596.9 5.6 048 06:01:27:387.3
09 Jun, 11:27:38 AM
16
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
30°10'S 159°35'E
326nm E of Cape Byron
601.8 5.1 029 06:06:50:557.1
09 Jun, 04:50:55 PM
17
Ariki Tai
Denis Doyle & Lynne Smith NSW
29°40'S 158°40'E
272nm E of Cape Byron
612.8 7.5 039 05:20:29:557.6
09 Jun, 06:29:55 AM
18
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
30°14'S 159°19'E
313nm E of Cape Byron
614.1 7.6 035 06:06:22:247.1
09 Jun, 04:22:24 PM
19
Santana
Michael Graham NSW
29°39'S 158°32'E
265nm E of Cape Byron
617.8 7.7 056 06:08:59:037.0
09 Jun, 06:59:03 PM
20
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
30°07'S 159°01'E
296nm E of Cape Byron
619.9 5.3 052 06:15:16:486.7
10 Jun, 01:16:48 AM
She's Apples II *
Marcus McKay TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT
TSA Management *
Tony Levett NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • She's Apples II - retired - dismasted
  • TSA Management - retired - battery issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied