Standings

YEAR RACETIME
03:05:20

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 03:05:20

06 June, 03:20:00 PM Sydney Time - 06 June, 04:20:00 PM Noumea Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
26°26'S 164°40'E
233nm NW of Norfolk Island
268.4 16.2 013 04:04:39:0810.6
07 Jun, 02:39:08 PM
2
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
26°27'S 164°22'E
245nm NW of Norfolk Island
275.8 14.8 027 04:05:11:4610.5
07 Jun, 03:11:46 PM
3
GBP Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
26°36'S 164°42'E
226nm NW of Norfolk Island
276.7 13.8 013 04:06:31:5210.4
07 Jun, 04:31:52 PM
4
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
26°34'S 164°27'E
237nm NW of Norfolk Island
280.3 12.1 026 04:07:53:0410.2
07 Jun, 05:53:04 PM
5
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
27°23'S 161°47'E
286nm NE of Lord Howe Island
400.2 8.3 061 05:02:01:288.7
08 Jun, 12:01:28 PM
6
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
27°37'S 161°55'E
277nm NE of Lord Howe Island
406.3 5.0 040 05:04:59:168.5
08 Jun, 02:59:16 PM
7
More Witchcraft
John Cameron NSW
26°47'S 160°50'E
298nm N of Lord Howe Island
412.5 9.1 044 05:06:19:298.4
08 Jun, 04:19:29 PM
8
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
28°04'S 161°50'E
253nm NE of Lord Howe Island
429.8 9.3 050 05:07:14:218.4
08 Jun, 05:14:21 PM
9
Eve
Steve Capell NSW
28°25'S 162°04'E
243nm NE of Lord Howe Island
439.4 10.3 061 05:06:35:588.4
08 Jun, 04:35:58 PM
10
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
28°29'S 161°57'E
236nm NE of Lord Howe Island
446.5 9.7 045 05:09:29:108.2
08 Jun, 07:29:10 PM
11
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
28°10'S 160°55'E
223nm NE of Lord Howe Island
465.5 8.3 033 05:16:53:467.8
09 Jun, 02:53:46 AM
12
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
28°41'S 161°36'E
215nm NE of Lord Howe Island
466.8 9.0 062 05:13:30:128.0
08 Jun, 11:30:12 PM
13
Flying Cloud
Howard Piggott NSW
28°30'S 161°17'E
215nm NE of Lord Howe Island
468.4 7.8 032 05:15:06:477.9
09 Jun, 01:06:47 AM
14
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
29°04'S 161°09'E
182nm NE of Lord Howe Island
499.6 9.5 055 05:20:08:227.6
09 Jun, 06:08:22 AM
15
One For The Road
Gary Prestedge VIC
28°50'S 160°43'E
182nm NE of Lord Howe Island
503.0 7.2 052 05:22:03:447.5
09 Jun, 08:03:44 AM
16
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
29°17'S 161°01'E
169nm NE of Lord Howe Island
513.4 8.3 047 05:23:58:147.4
09 Jun, 09:58:14 AM
17
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
29°11'S 160°34'E
160nm NE of Lord Howe Island
524.2 4.3 053 06:03:20:057.2
09 Jun, 01:20:05 PM
18
Ariki Tai
Denis Doyle & Lynne Smith NSW
28°39'S 159°43'E
176nm N of Lord Howe Island
530.5 5.9 077 06:15:22:346.7
10 Jun, 01:22:34 AM
19
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
29°08'S 159°46'E
148nm N of Lord Howe Island
549.6 8.2 028 06:17:35:066.6
10 Jun, 03:35:06 AM
20
Santana
Michael Graham NSW
28°44'S 159°16'E
167nm N of Lord Howe Island
551.9 9.0 013 07:11:37:335.9
10 Jun, 09:37:33 PM
She's Apples II *
Marcus McKay TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT
TSA Management *
Tony Levett NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • She's Apples II - retired - dismasted
  • TSA Management - retired - battery issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied