Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:17:30

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 02:17:30

06 June, 03:30:00 AM Sydney Time - 06 June, 04:30:00 AM Noumea Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
28°15'S 163°35'E
378nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
390.6 8.1 022 04:05:03:3610.5
07 Jun, 03:03:36 PM
2
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
28°11'S 162°57'E
389nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
402.3 13.7 066 04:11:32:149.9
07 Jun, 09:32:14 PM
3
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
28°10'S 162°52'E
391nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
404.2 9.0 092 04:20:40:209.1
08 Jun, 06:40:20 AM
4
GBP Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
28°23'S 163°18'E
392nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
404.8 15.3 054 04:08:26:1510.2
07 Jun, 06:26:15 PM
5
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
28°50'S 160°34'E
366nm E of Cape Byron
508.5 10.0 050 05:01:25:558.8
08 Jun, 11:25:55 AM
6
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
28°47'S 160°28'E
361nm E of Cape Byron
509.1 8.7 074 05:07:47:458.3
08 Jun, 05:47:45 PM
7
More Witchcraft
John Cameron NSW
27°55'S 159°27'E
312nm E of Cape Byron
512.0 5.8 058 05:11:28:208.1
08 Jun, 09:28:20 PM
8
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
29°07'S 160°18'E
353nm E of Cape Byron
530.0 7.7 046 05:05:40:508.5
08 Jun, 03:40:50 PM
9
Eve
Steve Capell NSW
29°27'S 160°21'E
357nm E of Cape Byron
542.8 9.4 043 05:09:01:338.2
08 Jun, 07:01:33 PM
10
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
29°27'S 160°20'E
356nm E of Cape Byron
543.9 7.9 065 05:14:02:467.9
09 Jun, 12:02:46 AM
11
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
29°03'S 159°30'E
310nm E of Cape Byron
556.3 7.7 074 05:23:04:097.4
09 Jun, 09:04:09 AM
12
Flying Cloud
Howard Piggott NSW
29°39'S 160°02'E
342nm E of Cape Byron
563.0 11.4 013 05:14:40:477.9
09 Jun, 12:40:47 AM
13
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
29°38'S 160°00'E
340nm E of Cape Byron
564.2 8.9 069 05:16:18:377.8
09 Jun, 02:18:37 AM
14
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
30°06'S 159°48'E
336nm E of Cape Byron
592.0 8.0 035 05:21:59:087.5
09 Jun, 07:59:08 AM
15
One For The Road
Gary Prestedge VIC
29°55'S 159°26'E
315nm E of Cape Byron
595.7 7.6 058 06:01:31:377.3
09 Jun, 11:31:37 AM
16
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
30°09'S 159°37'E
327nm E of Cape Byron
600.7 4.2 036 06:07:08:107.0
09 Jun, 05:08:10 PM
17
Ariki Tai
Denis Doyle & Lynne Smith NSW
29°38'S 158°40'E
272nm E of Cape Byron
611.7 7.3 028 05:20:45:537.6
09 Jun, 06:45:53 AM
18
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
30°13'S 159°20'E
314nm E of Cape Byron
612.9 8.2 051 06:06:18:017.1
09 Jun, 04:18:01 PM
19
Santana
Michael Graham NSW
29°39'S 158°33'E
265nm E of Cape Byron
616.6 7.8 054 06:09:01:237.0
09 Jun, 07:01:23 PM
20
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
30°07'S 159°01'E
296nm E of Cape Byron
619.9 5.1 042 06:17:57:066.6
10 Jun, 03:57:06 AM
She's Apples II *
Marcus McKay TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT
TSA Management *
Tony Levett NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • She's Apples II - retired - dismasted
  • TSA Management - retired - battery issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied