Standings

YEAR RACETIME
03:05:30

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 03:05:30

06 June, 03:30:00 PM Sydney Time - 06 June, 04:30:00 PM Noumea Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
26°24'S 164°41'E
234nm NW of Norfolk Island
266.1 13.3 020 04:04:24:4210.6
07 Jun, 02:24:42 PM
2
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
26°25'S 164°23'E
246nm NW of Norfolk Island
273.5 14.4 020 04:05:00:5010.5
07 Jun, 03:00:50 PM
3
GBP Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
26°34'S 164°43'E
226nm NW of Norfolk Island
274.9 12.1 008 04:06:31:5110.4
07 Jun, 04:31:51 PM
4
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
26°32'S 164°28'E
237nm NW of Norfolk Island
278.1 13.9 024 04:07:36:5410.3
07 Jun, 05:36:54 PM
5
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
27°22'S 161°48'E
287nm NE of Lord Howe Island
398.7 9.4 024 05:02:03:518.7
08 Jun, 12:03:51 PM
6
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
27°36'S 161°56'E
279nm NE of Lord Howe Island
404.9 9.3 040 05:05:02:058.5
08 Jun, 03:02:05 PM
7
More Witchcraft
John Cameron NSW
26°46'S 160°52'E
300nm N of Lord Howe Island
410.9 8.4 056 05:06:07:328.4
08 Jun, 04:07:32 PM
8
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
28°03'S 161°51'E
254nm NE of Lord Howe Island
428.4 9.5 044 05:07:10:378.4
08 Jun, 05:10:37 PM
9
Eve
Steve Capell NSW
28°24'S 162°06'E
245nm NE of Lord Howe Island
437.9 9.9 056 05:06:33:028.4
08 Jun, 04:33:02 PM
10
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
28°28'S 161°58'E
237nm NE of Lord Howe Island
445.0 11.1 038 05:09:17:288.2
08 Jun, 07:17:28 PM
11
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
28°09'S 160°56'E
225nm NE of Lord Howe Island
464.2 7.5 066 05:16:45:387.8
09 Jun, 02:45:38 AM
12
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
28°40'S 161°38'E
217nm NE of Lord Howe Island
465.4 9.6 073 05:13:31:408.0
08 Jun, 11:31:40 PM
13
Flying Cloud
Howard Piggott NSW
28°29'S 161°18'E
216nm NE of Lord Howe Island
467.0 8.0 054 05:15:01:307.9
09 Jun, 01:01:30 AM
14
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
29°03'S 161°10'E
184nm NE of Lord Howe Island
498.2 8.6 049 05:19:59:047.6
09 Jun, 05:59:04 AM
15
One For The Road
Gary Prestedge VIC
28°49'S 160°44'E
184nm NE of Lord Howe Island
501.7 7.8 029 05:22:04:127.5
09 Jun, 08:04:12 AM
16
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
29°16'S 161°03'E
170nm NE of Lord Howe Island
512.0 8.8 047 05:23:37:327.4
09 Jun, 09:37:32 AM
17
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
29°11'S 160°35'E
161nm NE of Lord Howe Island
523.0 8.1 054 06:03:24:077.2
09 Jun, 01:24:07 PM
18
Ariki Tai
Denis Doyle & Lynne Smith NSW
28°38'S 159°44'E
176nm N of Lord Howe Island
529.5 7.6 037 06:15:37:426.7
10 Jun, 01:37:42 AM
19
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
29°07'S 159°47'E
149nm N of Lord Howe Island
548.5 7.2 058 06:17:21:276.6
10 Jun, 03:21:27 AM
20
Santana
Michael Graham NSW
28°44'S 159°17'E
168nm N of Lord Howe Island
550.9 7.0 058 07:11:29:145.9
10 Jun, 09:29:14 PM
She's Apples II *
Marcus McKay TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT
TSA Management *
Tony Levett NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • She's Apples II - retired - dismasted
  • TSA Management - retired - battery issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied