Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:17:40

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 02:17:40

06 June, 03:40:00 AM Sydney Time - 06 June, 04:40:00 AM Noumea Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
28°13'S 163°35'E
376nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
389.2 7.7 016 04:05:12:2310.5
07 Jun, 03:12:23 PM
2
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
28°10'S 162°59'E
388nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
400.7 11.9 078 04:11:33:379.9
07 Jun, 09:33:37 PM
3
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
28°09'S 162°54'E
390nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
402.7 13.2 062 04:20:31:279.1
08 Jun, 06:31:27 AM
4
GBP Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
28°22'S 163°19'E
390nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
402.8 13.9 048 04:08:13:0310.2
07 Jun, 06:13:03 PM
5
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
28°49'S 160°35'E
367nm E of Cape Byron
507.0 8.4 039 05:01:22:488.8
08 Jun, 11:22:48 AM
6
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
28°46'S 160°29'E
362nm E of Cape Byron
507.7 9.5 050 05:07:44:268.3
08 Jun, 05:44:26 PM
7
More Witchcraft
John Cameron NSW
27°54'S 159°29'E
313nm E of Cape Byron
510.8 9.1 039 05:11:29:218.1
08 Jun, 09:29:21 PM
8
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
29°06'S 160°20'E
354nm E of Cape Byron
528.6 8.5 037 05:05:38:358.5
08 Jun, 03:38:35 PM
9
Eve
Steve Capell NSW
29°26'S 160°23'E
358nm E of Cape Byron
541.4 8.8 054 05:08:59:208.3
08 Jun, 06:59:20 PM
10
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
29°26'S 160°21'E
357nm E of Cape Byron
542.8 7.8 060 05:14:13:117.9
09 Jun, 12:13:11 AM
11
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
29°03'S 159°31'E
311nm E of Cape Byron
555.0 7.9 087 05:23:00:087.4
09 Jun, 09:00:08 AM
12
Flying Cloud
Howard Piggott NSW
29°37'S 160°03'E
342nm E of Cape Byron
561.7 9.8 036 05:14:49:517.9
09 Jun, 12:49:51 AM
13
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
29°38'S 160°01'E
341nm E of Cape Byron
562.8 7.4 050 05:16:16:547.8
09 Jun, 02:16:54 AM
14
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
30°06'S 159°49'E
336nm E of Cape Byron
590.7 7.2 032 05:22:01:157.5
09 Jun, 08:01:15 AM
15
One For The Road
Gary Prestedge VIC
29°54'S 159°28'E
315nm E of Cape Byron
594.4 7.7 053 06:01:28:387.3
09 Jun, 11:28:38 AM
16
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
30°09'S 159°38'E
327nm E of Cape Byron
599.6 5.8 052 06:07:19:007.0
09 Jun, 05:19:00 PM
17
Ariki Tai
Denis Doyle & Lynne Smith NSW
29°37'S 158°41'E
272nm E of Cape Byron
610.5 6.9 036 05:21:02:257.5
09 Jun, 07:02:25 AM
18
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
30°12'S 159°21'E
314nm E of Cape Byron
611.6 6.7 054 06:06:11:167.1
09 Jun, 04:11:16 PM
19
Santana
Michael Graham NSW
29°38'S 158°34'E
266nm E of Cape Byron
615.5 6.8 054 06:09:03:217.0
09 Jun, 07:03:21 PM
20
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
30°06'S 159°02'E
297nm E of Cape Byron
617.9 8.2 319 06:15:46:546.7
10 Jun, 01:46:54 AM
She's Apples II *
Marcus McKay TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT
TSA Management *
Tony Levett NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • She's Apples II - retired - dismasted
  • TSA Management - retired - battery issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied