Standings

YEAR RACETIME
03:05:40

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 03:05:40

06 June, 03:40:00 PM Sydney Time - 06 June, 04:40:00 PM Noumea Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
26°22'S 164°42'E
235nm NW of Norfolk Island
263.9 15.3 027 04:04:13:5210.6
07 Jun, 02:13:52 PM
2
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
26°23'S 164°24'E
258nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
271.2 13.7 028 04:04:50:5910.6
07 Jun, 02:50:59 PM
3
GBP Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
26°33'S 164°43'E
227nm NW of Norfolk Island
273.0 10.9 024 04:06:29:2010.4
07 Jun, 04:29:20 PM
4
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
26°31'S 164°29'E
238nm NW of Norfolk Island
276.1 17.3 011 04:07:30:2610.3
07 Jun, 05:30:26 PM
5
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
27°20'S 161°49'E
289nm NE of Lord Howe Island
397.2 8.7 054 05:01:58:478.7
08 Jun, 11:58:47 AM
6
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
27°35'S 161°57'E
280nm NE of Lord Howe Island
403.5 11.6 047 05:05:00:148.5
08 Jun, 03:00:14 PM
7
More Witchcraft
John Cameron NSW
26°45'S 160°53'E
301nm N of Lord Howe Island
409.3 10.1 048 05:05:57:128.4
08 Jun, 03:57:12 PM
8
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
28°02'S 161°52'E
255nm NE of Lord Howe Island
426.9 10.0 064 05:07:06:438.4
08 Jun, 05:06:43 PM
9
Eve
Steve Capell NSW
28°23'S 162°07'E
246nm NE of Lord Howe Island
436.3 9.6 025 05:06:28:188.4
08 Jun, 04:28:18 PM
10
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
28°27'S 161°59'E
239nm NE of Lord Howe Island
443.5 10.5 034 05:09:08:128.2
08 Jun, 07:08:12 PM
11
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
28°08'S 160°58'E
226nm NE of Lord Howe Island
462.9 9.7 056 05:16:40:377.8
09 Jun, 02:40:37 AM
12
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
28°39'S 161°39'E
218nm NE of Lord Howe Island
463.9 11.0 041 05:13:19:098.0
08 Jun, 11:19:09 PM
13
Flying Cloud
Howard Piggott NSW
28°28'S 161°19'E
218nm NE of Lord Howe Island
465.5 7.9 032 05:14:55:207.9
09 Jun, 12:55:20 AM
14
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
29°02'S 161°11'E
185nm NE of Lord Howe Island
496.9 8.9 041 05:20:02:437.6
09 Jun, 06:02:43 AM
15
One For The Road
Gary Prestedge VIC
28°48'S 160°45'E
185nm NE of Lord Howe Island
500.4 6.5 056 05:22:05:567.5
09 Jun, 08:05:56 AM
16
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
29°14'S 161°04'E
171nm NE of Lord Howe Island
510.6 9.6 052 05:23:19:077.4
09 Jun, 09:19:07 AM
17
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
29°10'S 160°36'E
162nm NE of Lord Howe Island
521.7 12.3 058 06:03:27:527.2
09 Jun, 01:27:52 PM
18
Ariki Tai
Denis Doyle & Lynne Smith NSW
28°37'S 159°45'E
177nm N of Lord Howe Island
528.5 6.0 064 06:15:55:296.7
10 Jun, 01:55:29 AM
19
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
29°06'S 159°48'E
150nm N of Lord Howe Island
547.4 6.3 043 06:17:05:346.6
10 Jun, 03:05:34 AM
20
Santana
Michael Graham NSW
28°43'S 159°18'E
168nm N of Lord Howe Island
549.9 5.3 048 07:11:06:395.9
10 Jun, 09:06:39 PM
She's Apples II *
Marcus McKay TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT
TSA Management *
Tony Levett NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • She's Apples II - retired - dismasted
  • TSA Management - retired - battery issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied