Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:17:50

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 02:17:50

06 June, 03:50:00 AM Sydney Time - 06 June, 04:50:00 AM Noumea Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
28°12'S 163°36'E
375nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
387.8 8.7 020 04:05:23:3910.5
07 Jun, 03:23:39 PM
2
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
28°09'S 163°01'E
386nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
399.1 11.9 072 04:11:24:419.9
07 Jun, 09:24:41 PM
3
GBP Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
28°20'S 163°21'E
388nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
400.7 12.7 055 04:07:58:5110.2
07 Jun, 05:58:51 PM
4
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
28°09'S 162°56'E
388nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
401.1 13.8 068 04:20:08:449.2
08 Jun, 06:08:44 AM
5
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
28°48'S 160°36'E
368nm E of Cape Byron
505.5 9.2 044 05:01:19:098.8
08 Jun, 11:19:09 AM
6
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
28°45'S 160°31'E
363nm E of Cape Byron
506.3 8.6 057 05:07:39:118.3
08 Jun, 05:39:11 PM
7
More Witchcraft
John Cameron NSW
27°53'S 159°30'E
314nm E of Cape Byron
509.4 8.1 037 05:11:22:058.1
08 Jun, 09:22:05 PM
8
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
29°05'S 160°21'E
355nm E of Cape Byron
527.1 7.9 039 05:05:30:508.5
08 Jun, 03:30:50 PM
9
Eve
Steve Capell NSW
29°25'S 160°24'E
359nm E of Cape Byron
539.9 9.9 036 05:09:01:448.2
08 Jun, 07:01:44 PM
10
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
29°26'S 160°22'E
358nm E of Cape Byron
541.6 7.7 060 05:14:23:187.9
09 Jun, 12:23:18 AM
11
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
29°02'S 159°32'E
312nm E of Cape Byron
553.8 7.9 059 05:23:03:437.4
09 Jun, 09:03:43 AM
12
Flying Cloud
Howard Piggott NSW
29°36'S 160°04'E
343nm E of Cape Byron
560.3 9.7 064 05:14:44:547.9
09 Jun, 12:44:54 AM
13
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
29°37'S 160°02'E
342nm E of Cape Byron
561.4 8.6 053 05:16:12:247.8
09 Jun, 02:12:24 AM
14
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
30°05'S 159°50'E
337nm E of Cape Byron
589.5 8.0 038 05:22:03:547.5
09 Jun, 08:03:54 AM
15
One For The Road
Gary Prestedge VIC
29°53'S 159°29'E
316nm E of Cape Byron
593.1 7.4 060 06:01:23:117.3
09 Jun, 11:23:11 AM
16
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
30°08'S 159°39'E
328nm E of Cape Byron
598.4 6.6 054 06:07:28:117.0
09 Jun, 05:28:11 PM
17
Ariki Tai
Denis Doyle & Lynne Smith NSW
29°36'S 158°42'E
273nm E of Cape Byron
609.2 9.0 022 05:21:15:287.5
09 Jun, 07:15:28 AM
18
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
30°11'S 159°22'E
315nm E of Cape Byron
610.3 8.0 054 06:06:03:327.1
09 Jun, 04:03:32 PM
19
Santana
Michael Graham NSW
29°37'S 158°35'E
267nm E of Cape Byron
614.4 7.5 060 06:09:06:237.0
09 Jun, 07:06:23 PM
20
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
30°05'S 159°02'E
296nm E of Cape Byron
617.7 7.8 321 06:18:02:336.6
10 Jun, 04:02:33 AM
She's Apples II *
Marcus McKay TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT
TSA Management *
Tony Levett NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • She's Apples II - retired - dismasted
  • TSA Management - retired - battery issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied