Standings

YEAR RACETIME
03:05:50

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 03:05:50

06 June, 03:50:00 PM Sydney Time - 06 June, 04:50:00 PM Noumea Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
26°20'S 164°43'E
235nm NW of Norfolk Island
261.8 15.2 036 04:04:05:3010.6
07 Jun, 02:05:30 PM
2
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
26°21'S 164°25'E
256nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
269.0 15.4 021 04:04:41:2210.6
07 Jun, 02:41:22 PM
3
GBP Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
26°31'S 164°45'E
227nm NW of Norfolk Island
270.8 15.8 022 04:06:20:5810.4
07 Jun, 04:20:58 PM
4
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
26°29'S 164°30'E
238nm NW of Norfolk Island
273.9 11.0 032 04:07:16:5210.3
07 Jun, 05:16:52 PM
5
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
27°19'S 161°50'E
290nm NE of Lord Howe Island
395.6 9.5 040 05:01:52:548.7
08 Jun, 11:52:54 AM
6
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
27°34'S 161°58'E
281nm NE of Lord Howe Island
402.0 7.4 042 05:04:55:498.5
08 Jun, 02:55:49 PM
7
More Witchcraft
John Cameron NSW
26°44'S 160°54'E
302nm N of Lord Howe Island
407.8 9.4 046 05:05:52:498.5
08 Jun, 03:52:49 PM
8
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
28°01'S 161°54'E
257nm NE of Lord Howe Island
425.5 8.2 053 05:06:59:408.4
08 Jun, 04:59:40 PM
9
Eve
Steve Capell NSW
28°22'S 162°08'E
248nm NE of Lord Howe Island
434.7 10.2 039 05:06:21:448.4
08 Jun, 04:21:44 PM
10
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
28°26'S 162°00'E
240nm NE of Lord Howe Island
442.0 9.9 037 05:08:59:528.3
08 Jun, 06:59:52 PM
11
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
28°07'S 160°59'E
227nm NE of Lord Howe Island
461.5 8.3 066 05:16:35:007.8
09 Jun, 02:35:00 AM
12
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
28°38'S 161°40'E
220nm NE of Lord Howe Island
462.5 7.9 029 05:13:15:528.0
08 Jun, 11:15:52 PM
13
Flying Cloud
Howard Piggott NSW
28°27'S 161°21'E
219nm NE of Lord Howe Island
464.1 9.3 071 05:14:45:427.9
09 Jun, 12:45:42 AM
14
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
29°01'S 161°12'E
187nm NE of Lord Howe Island
495.5 8.5 055 05:19:47:217.6
09 Jun, 05:47:21 AM
15
One For The Road
Gary Prestedge VIC
28°47'S 160°46'E
186nm NE of Lord Howe Island
499.1 9.1 053 05:22:06:567.5
09 Jun, 08:06:56 AM
16
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
29°13'S 161°05'E
173nm NE of Lord Howe Island
509.1 9.1 053 05:23:01:027.4
09 Jun, 09:01:02 AM
17
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
29°09'S 160°38'E
163nm NE of Lord Howe Island
520.5 8.7 054 06:03:26:337.2
09 Jun, 01:26:33 PM
18
Ariki Tai
Denis Doyle & Lynne Smith NSW
28°37'S 159°46'E
178nm N of Lord Howe Island
527.5 5.5 053 06:16:18:356.6
10 Jun, 02:18:35 AM
19
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
29°06'S 159°49'E
150nm N of Lord Howe Island
546.3 6.2 050 06:16:56:306.6
10 Jun, 02:56:30 AM
20
Santana
Michael Graham NSW
28°42'S 159°19'E
169nm N of Lord Howe Island
548.8 8.7 048 07:10:30:176.0
10 Jun, 08:30:17 PM
She's Apples II *
Marcus McKay TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT
TSA Management *
Tony Levett NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • She's Apples II - retired - dismasted
  • TSA Management - retired - battery issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied