Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:18:00

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 02:18:00

06 June, 04:00:00 AM Sydney Time - 06 June, 05:00:00 AM Noumea Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
28°11'S 163°36'E
373nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
386.3 10.6 048 04:05:35:3310.5
07 Jun, 03:35:33 PM
2
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
28°08'S 163°03'E
384nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
397.4 7.9 040 04:11:30:469.9
07 Jun, 09:30:46 PM
3
GBP Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
28°19'S 163°23'E
386nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
398.8 16.4 056 04:07:49:4210.3
07 Jun, 05:49:42 PM
4
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
28°08'S 162°58'E
387nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
399.6 10.7 070 04:19:53:499.2
08 Jun, 05:53:49 AM
5
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
28°47'S 160°37'E
369nm E of Cape Byron
504.0 9.5 037 05:01:19:378.8
08 Jun, 11:19:37 AM
6
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
28°44'S 160°32'E
365nm E of Cape Byron
504.9 8.6 064 05:07:37:518.3
08 Jun, 05:37:51 PM
7
More Witchcraft
John Cameron NSW
27°52'S 159°31'E
315nm E of Cape Byron
508.0 8.7 058 05:11:11:358.1
08 Jun, 09:11:35 PM
8
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
29°04'S 160°22'E
356nm E of Cape Byron
525.7 9.0 057 05:05:27:178.5
08 Jun, 03:27:17 PM
9
Eve
Steve Capell NSW
29°24'S 160°25'E
360nm E of Cape Byron
538.5 9.6 049 05:09:02:368.2
08 Jun, 07:02:36 PM
10
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
29°25'S 160°24'E
359nm E of Cape Byron
540.4 9.7 035 05:14:30:587.9
09 Jun, 12:30:58 AM
11
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
29°01'S 159°34'E
313nm E of Cape Byron
552.6 7.5 051 05:23:08:037.4
09 Jun, 09:08:03 AM
12
Flying Cloud
Howard Piggott NSW
29°36'S 160°05'E
344nm E of Cape Byron
558.8 8.8 073 05:14:36:397.9
09 Jun, 12:36:39 AM
13
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
29°36'S 160°04'E
343nm E of Cape Byron
559.9 8.3 073 05:15:55:277.8
09 Jun, 01:55:27 AM
14
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
30°04'S 159°51'E
338nm E of Cape Byron
588.3 8.1 057 05:22:22:567.5
09 Jun, 08:22:56 AM
15
One For The Road
Gary Prestedge VIC
29°52'S 159°30'E
317nm E of Cape Byron
591.8 8.2 053 06:01:13:357.3
09 Jun, 11:13:35 AM
16
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
30°08'S 159°40'E
329nm E of Cape Byron
597.3 7.5 072 06:07:43:427.0
09 Jun, 05:43:42 PM
17
Ariki Tai
Denis Doyle & Lynne Smith NSW
29°35'S 158°43'E
273nm E of Cape Byron
607.9 8.4 031 05:21:23:317.5
09 Jun, 07:23:31 AM
18
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
30°10'S 159°23'E
316nm E of Cape Byron
609.0 8.5 053 06:05:56:367.1
09 Jun, 03:56:36 PM
19
Santana
Michael Graham NSW
29°36'S 158°36'E
268nm E of Cape Byron
613.2 7.3 074 06:09:00:437.0
09 Jun, 07:00:43 PM
20
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
30°04'S 159°01'E
296nm E of Cape Byron
617.4 7.9 314 06:20:15:076.5
10 Jun, 06:15:07 AM
She's Apples II *
Marcus McKay TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT
TSA Management *
Tony Levett NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • She's Apples II - retired - dismasted
  • TSA Management - retired - battery issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied