Standings

YEAR RACETIME
03:06:00

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 03:06:00

06 June, 04:00:00 PM Sydney Time - 06 June, 05:00:00 PM Noumea Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
26°18'S 164°44'E
247nm S of Northern Boulari Passage
259.6 12.5 018 04:03:57:4910.6
07 Jun, 01:57:49 PM
2
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
26°19'S 164°26'E
254nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
266.7 12.6 007 04:04:30:3510.6
07 Jun, 02:30:35 PM
3
GBP Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
26°29'S 164°46'E
228nm NW of Norfolk Island
268.7 14.0 013 04:06:12:4610.4
07 Jun, 04:12:46 PM
4
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
26°27'S 164°31'E
239nm NW of Norfolk Island
271.9 13.7 016 04:07:08:5810.3
07 Jun, 05:08:58 PM
5
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
27°18'S 161°52'E
292nm NE of Lord Howe Island
394.0 10.7 041 05:01:52:068.7
08 Jun, 11:52:06 AM
6
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
27°33'S 161°59'E
283nm NE of Lord Howe Island
400.6 9.1 048 05:04:56:258.5
08 Jun, 02:56:25 PM
7
More Witchcraft
John Cameron NSW
26°43'S 160°55'E
303nm N of Lord Howe Island
406.4 9.9 068 05:05:55:088.5
08 Jun, 03:55:08 PM
8
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
28°00'S 161°55'E
258nm NE of Lord Howe Island
424.1 9.2 056 05:07:07:098.4
08 Jun, 05:07:09 PM
9
Eve
Steve Capell NSW
28°21'S 162°10'E
249nm NE of Lord Howe Island
433.2 10.0 032 05:06:14:228.4
08 Jun, 04:14:22 PM
10
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
28°24'S 162°01'E
242nm NE of Lord Howe Island
440.4 8.5 043 05:08:51:208.3
08 Jun, 06:51:20 PM
11
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
28°07'S 161°00'E
228nm NE of Lord Howe Island
460.2 8.9 050 05:16:33:237.8
09 Jun, 02:33:23 AM
12
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
28°37'S 161°40'E
221nm NE of Lord Howe Island
461.2 9.0 048 05:13:22:218.0
08 Jun, 11:22:21 PM
13
Flying Cloud
Howard Piggott NSW
28°26'S 161°22'E
220nm NE of Lord Howe Island
462.6 8.9 050 05:14:33:367.9
09 Jun, 12:33:36 AM
14
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
29°00'S 161°14'E
188nm NE of Lord Howe Island
494.1 7.8 060 05:19:40:517.6
09 Jun, 05:40:51 AM
15
One For The Road
Gary Prestedge VIC
28°46'S 160°47'E
187nm NE of Lord Howe Island
497.8 7.7 027 05:22:10:537.5
09 Jun, 08:10:53 AM
16
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
29°12'S 161°06'E
174nm NE of Lord Howe Island
507.7 9.6 035 05:22:44:347.5
09 Jun, 08:44:34 AM
17
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
29°08'S 160°39'E
165nm NE of Lord Howe Island
519.2 7.5 050 06:03:23:567.2
09 Jun, 01:23:56 PM
18
Ariki Tai
Denis Doyle & Lynne Smith NSW
28°36'S 159°47'E
179nm N of Lord Howe Island
526.5 6.9 062 06:16:34:236.6
10 Jun, 02:34:23 AM
19
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
29°05'S 159°50'E
151nm N of Lord Howe Island
545.2 5.7 047 06:16:55:176.6
10 Jun, 02:55:17 AM
20
Santana
Michael Graham NSW
28°42'S 159°20'E
170nm N of Lord Howe Island
547.7 2.4 000 07:09:49:416.0
10 Jun, 07:49:41 PM
She's Apples II *
Marcus McKay TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT
TSA Management *
Tony Levett NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • She's Apples II - retired - dismasted
  • TSA Management - retired - battery issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied