Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:18:10

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 02:18:10

06 June, 04:10:00 AM Sydney Time - 06 June, 05:10:00 AM Noumea Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
28°09'S 163°37'E
372nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
384.9 6.8 037 04:05:49:0310.5
07 Jun, 03:49:03 PM
2
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
28°07'S 163°05'E
383nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
395.7 11.1 064 04:11:24:429.9
07 Jun, 09:24:42 PM
3
GBP Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
28°17'S 163°25'E
384nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
396.8 13.4 038 04:07:39:3310.3
07 Jun, 05:39:33 PM
4
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
28°07'S 163°00'E
385nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
398.1 11.7 078 04:19:44:189.2
08 Jun, 05:44:18 AM
5
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
28°46'S 160°38'E
370nm E of Cape Byron
502.4 9.5 043 05:01:12:368.8
08 Jun, 11:12:36 AM
6
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
28°44'S 160°34'E
366nm E of Cape Byron
503.5 9.2 053 05:07:35:018.3
08 Jun, 05:35:01 PM
7
More Witchcraft
John Cameron NSW
27°51'S 159°32'E
317nm E of Cape Byron
506.6 8.1 031 05:11:03:498.1
08 Jun, 09:03:49 PM
8
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
29°03'S 160°23'E
357nm E of Cape Byron
524.2 9.3 057 05:05:31:458.5
08 Jun, 03:31:45 PM
9
Eve
Steve Capell NSW
29°23'S 160°27'E
361nm E of Cape Byron
537.2 8.2 062 05:09:07:188.2
08 Jun, 07:07:18 PM
10
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
29°24'S 160°25'E
360nm E of Cape Byron
539.1 7.7 070 05:14:37:397.9
09 Jun, 12:37:39 AM
11
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
29°01'S 159°35'E
315nm E of Cape Byron
551.3 8.1 053 05:22:59:257.4
09 Jun, 08:59:25 AM
12
Flying Cloud
Howard Piggott NSW
29°35'S 160°07'E
345nm E of Cape Byron
557.5 7.7 072 05:14:38:217.9
09 Jun, 12:38:21 AM
13
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
29°35'S 160°06'E
345nm E of Cape Byron
558.4 8.9 062 05:15:36:287.8
09 Jun, 01:36:28 AM
14
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
30°03'S 159°53'E
338nm E of Cape Byron
587.0 7.7 052 05:22:29:277.5
09 Jun, 08:29:27 AM
15
One For The Road
Gary Prestedge VIC
29°52'S 159°31'E
318nm E of Cape Byron
590.5 7.9 024 06:01:07:227.3
09 Jun, 11:07:22 AM
16
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
30°07'S 159°42'E
330nm E of Cape Byron
596.1 8.0 060 06:07:47:257.0
09 Jun, 05:47:25 PM
17
Ariki Tai
Denis Doyle & Lynne Smith NSW
29°34'S 158°44'E
274nm E of Cape Byron
606.6 10.5 027 05:21:25:457.5
09 Jun, 07:25:45 AM
18
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
30°09'S 159°24'E
316nm E of Cape Byron
607.7 8.0 049 06:05:48:117.1
09 Jun, 03:48:11 PM
19
Santana
Michael Graham NSW
29°36'S 158°37'E
268nm E of Cape Byron
611.9 6.3 054 06:08:50:477.0
09 Jun, 06:50:47 PM
20
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
30°04'S 159°00'E
295nm E of Cape Byron
617.3 8.2 308 06:23:07:596.4
10 Jun, 09:07:59 AM
She's Apples II *
Marcus McKay TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT
TSA Management *
Tony Levett NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • She's Apples II - retired - dismasted
  • TSA Management - retired - battery issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied