Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:18:20

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 02:18:20

06 June, 04:20:00 AM Sydney Time - 06 June, 05:20:00 AM Noumea Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
28°09'S 163°38'E
371nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
384.0 4.4 009 04:06:21:4910.4
07 Jun, 04:21:49 PM
2
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
28°06'S 163°07'E
381nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
394.1 14.3 038 04:11:21:289.9
07 Jun, 09:21:28 PM
3
GBP Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
28°16'S 163°26'E
382nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
394.8 13.0 052 04:07:28:4510.3
07 Jun, 05:28:45 PM
4
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
28°07'S 163°02'E
384nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
396.6 11.6 062 04:19:36:329.2
08 Jun, 05:36:32 AM
5
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
28°45'S 160°40'E
371nm E of Cape Byron
500.8 8.4 037 05:01:09:328.8
08 Jun, 11:09:32 AM
6
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
28°43'S 160°35'E
367nm E of Cape Byron
502.0 8.9 061 05:07:24:008.4
08 Jun, 05:24:00 PM
7
More Witchcraft
John Cameron NSW
27°50'S 159°33'E
317nm E of Cape Byron
505.3 9.4 044 05:11:09:348.1
08 Jun, 09:09:34 PM
8
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
29°03'S 160°25'E
358nm E of Cape Byron
522.9 7.9 076 05:05:45:478.5
08 Jun, 03:45:47 PM
9
Eve
Steve Capell NSW
29°22'S 160°28'E
363nm E of Cape Byron
535.8 9.5 059 05:09:08:098.2
08 Jun, 07:08:09 PM
10
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
29°24'S 160°27'E
361nm E of Cape Byron
537.8 8.0 055 05:14:39:287.9
09 Jun, 12:39:28 AM
11
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
29°00'S 159°36'E
316nm E of Cape Byron
550.0 9.1 048 05:22:46:597.5
09 Jun, 08:46:59 AM
12
Flying Cloud
Howard Piggott NSW
29°34'S 160°08'E
346nm E of Cape Byron
556.2 10.0 068 05:14:42:197.9
09 Jun, 12:42:19 AM
13
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
29°34'S 160°07'E
346nm E of Cape Byron
557.0 8.6 061 05:15:33:377.9
09 Jun, 01:33:37 AM
14
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
30°02'S 159°54'E
339nm E of Cape Byron
585.8 7.6 054 05:22:34:547.5
09 Jun, 08:34:54 AM
15
One For The Road
Gary Prestedge VIC
29°51'S 159°32'E
318nm E of Cape Byron
589.3 7.2 061 06:01:05:077.3
09 Jun, 11:05:07 AM
16
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
30°06'S 159°43'E
331nm E of Cape Byron
595.0 7.5 051 06:08:03:437.0
09 Jun, 06:03:43 PM
17
Ariki Tai
Denis Doyle & Lynne Smith NSW
29°33'S 158°45'E
274nm E of Cape Byron
605.2 8.7 031 05:21:16:577.5
09 Jun, 07:16:57 AM
18
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
30°09'S 159°25'E
317nm E of Cape Byron
606.5 7.7 049 06:05:40:457.1
09 Jun, 03:40:45 PM
19
Santana
Michael Graham NSW
29°35'S 158°38'E
269nm E of Cape Byron
610.7 7.4 048 06:08:44:137.0
09 Jun, 06:44:13 PM
20
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
30°03'S 158°59'E
294nm E of Cape Byron
617.3 7.0 316 07:02:16:466.3
10 Jun, 12:16:46 PM
She's Apples II *
Marcus McKay TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT
TSA Management *
Tony Levett NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • She's Apples II - retired - dismasted
  • TSA Management - retired - battery issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied