Standings

YEAR RACETIME
03:06:20

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 03:06:20

06 June, 04:20:00 PM Sydney Time - 06 June, 05:20:00 PM Noumea Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
26°15'S 164°46'E
242nm S of Northern Boulari Passage
255.3 13.1 023 04:03:42:1610.7
07 Jun, 01:42:16 PM
2
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
26°14'S 164°27'E
249nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
262.3 11.3 013 04:04:14:3510.6
07 Jun, 02:14:35 PM
3
GBP Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
26°25'S 164°48'E
229nm NW of Norfolk Island
264.5 14.3 022 04:05:55:0610.4
07 Jun, 03:55:06 PM
4
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
26°23'S 164°33'E
240nm NW of Norfolk Island
268.1 9.1 005 04:06:59:5410.3
07 Jun, 04:59:54 PM
5
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
27°16'S 161°54'E
295nm NE of Lord Howe Island
390.8 11.2 046 05:01:45:298.7
08 Jun, 11:45:29 AM
6
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
27°31'S 162°02'E
286nm NE of Lord Howe Island
397.6 9.4 055 05:04:56:398.5
08 Jun, 02:56:39 PM
7
More Witchcraft
John Cameron NSW
26°42'S 160°58'E
306nm N of Lord Howe Island
403.5 11.1 052 05:05:44:478.5
08 Jun, 03:44:47 PM
8
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
27°59'S 161°58'E
261nm NE of Lord Howe Island
421.5 8.9 070 05:07:20:268.4
08 Jun, 05:20:26 PM
9
Eve
Steve Capell NSW
28°18'S 162°12'E
253nm NE of Lord Howe Island
429.9 10.9 041 05:05:55:498.5
08 Jun, 03:55:49 PM
10
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
28°22'S 162°04'E
245nm NE of Lord Howe Island
437.3 8.2 049 05:08:32:478.3
08 Jun, 06:32:47 PM
11
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
28°05'S 161°03'E
231nm NE of Lord Howe Island
457.5 8.2 062 05:16:27:437.8
09 Jun, 02:27:43 AM
12
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
28°35'S 161°43'E
224nm NE of Lord Howe Island
458.3 10.4 051 05:13:08:508.0
08 Jun, 11:08:50 PM
13
Flying Cloud
Howard Piggott NSW
28°24'S 161°24'E
223nm NE of Lord Howe Island
459.6 10.4 059 05:14:11:157.9
09 Jun, 12:11:15 AM
14
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
28°58'S 161°16'E
191nm NE of Lord Howe Island
491.2 8.8 052 05:19:23:037.6
09 Jun, 05:23:03 AM
15
One For The Road
Gary Prestedge VIC
28°45'S 160°49'E
190nm NE of Lord Howe Island
495.3 7.8 033 05:22:20:267.5
09 Jun, 08:20:26 AM
16
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
29°10'S 161°08'E
177nm NE of Lord Howe Island
504.9 8.6 034 05:22:21:547.5
09 Jun, 08:21:54 AM
17
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
29°06'S 160°41'E
167nm NE of Lord Howe Island
516.6 8.3 037 06:03:14:257.2
09 Jun, 01:14:25 PM
18
Ariki Tai
Denis Doyle & Lynne Smith NSW
28°35'S 159°49'E
180nm N of Lord Howe Island
524.5 6.9 054 06:17:18:286.6
10 Jun, 03:18:28 AM
19
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
29°03'S 159°51'E
153nm N of Lord Howe Island
543.0 5.3 049 06:16:43:376.6
10 Jun, 02:43:37 AM
20
Santana
Michael Graham NSW
28°40'S 159°22'E
172nm N of Lord Howe Island
545.5 7.5 055 07:08:20:076.0
10 Jun, 06:20:07 PM
She's Apples II *
Marcus McKay TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT
TSA Management *
Tony Levett NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • She's Apples II - retired - dismasted
  • TSA Management - retired - battery issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied