Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:18:30

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 02:18:30

06 June, 04:30:00 AM Sydney Time - 06 June, 05:30:00 AM Noumea Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
28°07'S 163°39'E
370nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
382.6 10.4 027 04:06:39:0510.4
07 Jun, 04:39:05 PM
2
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
28°05'S 163°09'E
380nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
392.5 12.5 067 04:11:20:309.9
07 Jun, 09:20:30 PM
3
GBP Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
28°14'S 163°28'E
380nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
393.0 9.3 054 04:07:22:3110.3
07 Jun, 05:22:31 PM
4
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
28°06'S 163°04'E
382nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
395.3 12.9 068 04:19:38:449.2
08 Jun, 05:38:44 AM
5
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
28°44'S 160°41'E
372nm E of Cape Byron
499.3 7.8 035 05:01:10:578.8
08 Jun, 11:10:57 AM
6
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
28°42'S 160°36'E
368nm E of Cape Byron
500.5 9.8 055 05:07:09:188.4
08 Jun, 05:09:18 PM
7
More Witchcraft
John Cameron NSW
27°49'S 159°34'E
319nm E of Cape Byron
503.8 9.9 040 05:10:45:438.1
08 Jun, 08:45:43 PM
8
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
29°02'S 160°26'E
359nm E of Cape Byron
521.5 9.0 053 05:05:54:318.5
08 Jun, 03:54:31 PM
9
Eve
Steve Capell NSW
29°21'S 160°30'E
364nm E of Cape Byron
534.4 9.7 048 05:09:05:498.2
08 Jun, 07:05:49 PM
10
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
29°23'S 160°28'E
363nm E of Cape Byron
536.8 7.8 066 05:14:59:517.9
09 Jun, 12:59:51 AM
11
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
28°59'S 159°37'E
317nm E of Cape Byron
548.7 8.0 042 05:22:40:337.5
09 Jun, 08:40:33 AM
12
Flying Cloud
Howard Piggott NSW
29°33'S 160°09'E
348nm E of Cape Byron
554.9 6.6 056 05:14:49:057.9
09 Jun, 12:49:05 AM
13
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
29°34'S 160°09'E
347nm E of Cape Byron
555.5 9.5 053 05:15:13:157.9
09 Jun, 01:13:15 AM
14
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
30°01'S 159°55'E
340nm E of Cape Byron
584.5 7.5 060 05:22:40:007.5
09 Jun, 08:40:00 AM
15
One For The Road
Gary Prestedge VIC
29°50'S 159°33'E
319nm E of Cape Byron
588.1 7.3 051 06:01:05:387.3
09 Jun, 11:05:38 AM
16
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
30°06'S 159°44'E
332nm E of Cape Byron
593.8 8.0 051 06:08:03:267.0
09 Jun, 06:03:26 PM
17
Ariki Tai
Denis Doyle & Lynne Smith NSW
29°32'S 158°46'E
275nm E of Cape Byron
603.8 9.0 035 05:21:11:097.5
09 Jun, 07:11:09 AM
18
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
30°08'S 159°26'E
318nm E of Cape Byron
605.2 6.2 061 06:05:41:187.1
09 Jun, 03:41:18 PM
19
Santana
Michael Graham NSW
29°34'S 158°39'E
270nm E of Cape Byron
609.5 7.0 030 06:08:36:487.0
09 Jun, 06:36:48 PM
20
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
30°02'S 158°58'E
293nm E of Cape Byron
617.2 5.0 310 07:05:17:126.1
10 Jun, 03:17:12 PM
She's Apples II *
Marcus McKay TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT
TSA Management *
Tony Levett NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • She's Apples II - retired - dismasted
  • TSA Management - retired - battery issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied