Standings

YEAR RACETIME
03:06:30

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 03:06:30

06 June, 04:30:00 PM Sydney Time - 06 June, 05:30:00 PM Noumea Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
26°13'S 164°47'E
240nm S of Northern Boulari Passage
253.1 13.3 022 04:03:32:3210.7
07 Jun, 01:32:32 PM
2
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
26°12'S 164°28'E
247nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
260.0 14.4 021 04:04:07:4710.6
07 Jun, 02:07:47 PM
3
GBP Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
26°23'S 164°48'E
230nm NW of Norfolk Island
262.4 13.3 017 04:05:46:2410.5
07 Jun, 03:46:24 PM
4
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
26°22'S 164°34'E
253nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
266.5 11.6 031 04:07:03:5810.3
07 Jun, 05:03:58 PM
5
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
27°15'S 161°55'E
297nm NE of Lord Howe Island
389.2 10.2 049 05:01:39:188.7
08 Jun, 11:39:18 AM
6
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
27°30'S 162°03'E
287nm NE of Lord Howe Island
396.1 8.6 041 05:04:53:448.5
08 Jun, 02:53:44 PM
7
More Witchcraft
John Cameron NSW
26°41'S 161°00'E
307nm N of Lord Howe Island
402.0 10.7 053 05:05:36:048.5
08 Jun, 03:36:04 PM
8
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
27°58'S 162°00'E
262nm NE of Lord Howe Island
420.1 7.8 056 05:07:24:058.4
08 Jun, 05:24:05 PM
9
Eve
Steve Capell NSW
28°17'S 162°14'E
254nm NE of Lord Howe Island
428.2 9.7 063 05:05:40:128.5
08 Jun, 03:40:12 PM
10
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
28°21'S 162°05'E
247nm NE of Lord Howe Island
435.5 11.5 032 05:08:06:288.3
08 Jun, 06:06:28 PM
11
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
28°04'S 161°04'E
232nm NE of Lord Howe Island
456.2 8.3 043 05:16:19:597.8
09 Jun, 02:19:59 AM
12
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
28°34'S 161°44'E
225nm NE of Lord Howe Island
456.8 9.6 034 05:13:01:058.0
08 Jun, 11:01:05 PM
13
Flying Cloud
Howard Piggott NSW
28°23'S 161°26'E
225nm NE of Lord Howe Island
458.2 10.8 058 05:14:00:587.9
09 Jun, 12:00:58 AM
14
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
28°57'S 161°17'E
192nm NE of Lord Howe Island
489.8 8.3 035 05:19:11:307.6
09 Jun, 05:11:30 AM
15
One For The Road
Gary Prestedge VIC
28°44'S 160°50'E
191nm NE of Lord Howe Island
494.2 5.8 040 05:22:33:357.5
09 Jun, 08:33:35 AM
16
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
29°09'S 161°09'E
179nm NE of Lord Howe Island
503.5 8.4 034 05:22:05:127.5
09 Jun, 08:05:12 AM
17
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
29°06'S 160°42'E
168nm NE of Lord Howe Island
515.4 6.9 042 06:03:14:327.2
09 Jun, 01:14:32 PM
18
Ariki Tai
Denis Doyle & Lynne Smith NSW
28°35'S 159°51'E
181nm N of Lord Howe Island
523.5 7.9 051 06:17:24:246.6
10 Jun, 03:24:24 AM
19
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
29°02'S 159°52'E
154nm N of Lord Howe Island
541.9 4.7 061 06:16:42:326.6
10 Jun, 02:42:32 AM
20
Santana
Michael Graham NSW
28°39'S 159°23'E
172nm N of Lord Howe Island
544.4 7.0 067 07:07:51:186.1
10 Jun, 05:51:18 PM
She's Apples II *
Marcus McKay TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT
TSA Management *
Tony Levett NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • She's Apples II - retired - dismasted
  • TSA Management - retired - battery issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied