Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:18:40

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 02:18:40

06 June, 04:40:00 AM Sydney Time - 06 June, 05:40:00 AM Noumea Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
28°06'S 163°39'E
368nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
381.3 7.2 035 04:06:53:0410.3
07 Jun, 04:53:04 PM
2
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
28°04'S 163°11'E
378nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
391.0 13.6 056 04:11:27:019.9
07 Jun, 09:27:01 PM
3
GBP Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
28°13'S 163°29'E
378nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
391.1 10.4 045 04:07:17:5710.3
07 Jun, 05:17:57 PM
4
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
28°05'S 163°06'E
381nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
393.9 15.4 054 04:19:35:459.2
08 Jun, 05:35:45 AM
5
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
28°43'S 160°42'E
373nm E of Cape Byron
498.0 9.6 052 05:01:20:368.8
08 Jun, 11:20:36 AM
6
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
28°41'S 160°38'E
370nm E of Cape Byron
499.1 7.8 055 05:07:07:018.4
08 Jun, 05:07:01 PM
7
More Witchcraft
John Cameron NSW
27°48'S 159°36'E
320nm E of Cape Byron
502.2 11.7 050 05:10:15:288.2
08 Jun, 08:15:28 PM
8
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
29°01'S 160°27'E
360nm E of Cape Byron
520.1 9.1 059 05:05:54:198.5
08 Jun, 03:54:19 PM
9
Eve
Steve Capell NSW
29°20'S 160°31'E
365nm E of Cape Byron
532.9 9.1 050 05:09:02:468.2
08 Jun, 07:02:46 PM
10
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
29°23'S 160°29'E
364nm E of Cape Byron
535.4 8.1 056 05:14:51:167.9
09 Jun, 12:51:16 AM
11
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
28°58'S 159°38'E
318nm E of Cape Byron
547.4 7.7 059 05:22:33:227.5
09 Jun, 08:33:22 AM
12
Flying Cloud
Howard Piggott NSW
29°33'S 160°11'E
349nm E of Cape Byron
553.6 7.5 058 05:14:53:147.9
09 Jun, 12:53:14 AM
13
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
29°33'S 160°10'E
348nm E of Cape Byron
554.2 9.6 050 05:15:13:427.9
09 Jun, 01:13:42 AM
14
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
30°01'S 159°56'E
341nm E of Cape Byron
583.2 6.5 051 05:22:40:257.5
09 Jun, 08:40:25 AM
15
One For The Road
Gary Prestedge VIC
29°49'S 159°34'E
320nm E of Cape Byron
586.8 8.2 053 06:01:03:017.3
09 Jun, 11:03:01 AM
16
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
30°05'S 159°45'E
333nm E of Cape Byron
592.7 6.9 071 06:08:04:507.0
09 Jun, 06:04:50 PM
17
Ariki Tai
Denis Doyle & Lynne Smith NSW
29°31'S 158°47'E
276nm E of Cape Byron
602.4 7.8 031 05:21:11:287.5
09 Jun, 07:11:28 AM
18
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
30°07'S 159°27'E
318nm E of Cape Byron
604.1 6.8 053 06:05:48:577.1
09 Jun, 03:48:57 PM
19
Santana
Michael Graham NSW
29°33'S 158°40'E
271nm E of Cape Byron
608.3 6.3 043 06:08:32:277.0
09 Jun, 06:32:27 PM
20
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
30°01'S 158°58'E
292nm E of Cape Byron
617.2 7.0 313 07:08:58:016.0
10 Jun, 06:58:01 PM
She's Apples II *
Marcus McKay TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT
TSA Management *
Tony Levett NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • She's Apples II - retired - dismasted
  • TSA Management - retired - battery issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied