Standings

YEAR RACETIME
03:06:40

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 03:06:40

06 June, 04:40:00 PM Sydney Time - 06 June, 05:40:00 PM Noumea Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
26°11'S 164°48'E
238nm S of Northern Boulari Passage
250.8 10.9 018 04:03:24:4110.7
07 Jun, 01:24:41 PM
2
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
26°10'S 164°29'E
245nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
257.8 15.4 028 04:04:01:1510.6
07 Jun, 02:01:15 PM
3
GBP Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
26°21'S 164°49'E
231nm NW of Norfolk Island
260.2 12.4 024 04:05:38:1310.5
07 Jun, 03:38:13 PM
4
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
26°20'S 164°35'E
252nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
264.5 11.9 040 04:06:58:4610.3
07 Jun, 04:58:46 PM
5
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
27°13'S 161°56'E
298nm NE of Lord Howe Island
387.5 9.5 040 05:01:30:218.8
08 Jun, 11:30:21 AM
6
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
27°29'S 162°04'E
289nm NE of Lord Howe Island
394.5 8.0 035 05:04:46:128.5
08 Jun, 02:46:12 PM
7
More Witchcraft
John Cameron NSW
26°40'S 161°01'E
308nm N of Lord Howe Island
400.5 7.2 043 05:05:31:428.5
08 Jun, 03:31:42 PM
8
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
27°57'S 162°01'E
263nm NE of Lord Howe Island
418.8 9.3 060 05:07:29:138.3
08 Jun, 05:29:13 PM
9
Eve
Steve Capell NSW
28°16'S 162°15'E
256nm NE of Lord Howe Island
426.6 11.5 042 05:05:33:338.5
08 Jun, 03:33:33 PM
10
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
28°20'S 162°06'E
248nm NE of Lord Howe Island
434.3 8.4 028 05:08:17:008.3
08 Jun, 06:17:00 PM
11
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
28°03'S 161°05'E
233nm NE of Lord Howe Island
454.8 8.7 037 05:16:12:577.8
09 Jun, 02:12:57 AM
12
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
28°33'S 161°46'E
227nm NE of Lord Howe Island
455.4 9.8 065 05:13:01:398.0
08 Jun, 11:01:39 PM
13
Flying Cloud
Howard Piggott NSW
28°22'S 161°27'E
226nm NE of Lord Howe Island
456.6 8.6 045 05:13:50:118.0
08 Jun, 11:50:11 PM
14
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
28°57'S 161°19'E
194nm NE of Lord Howe Island
488.3 8.3 045 05:19:01:037.7
09 Jun, 05:01:03 AM
15
One For The Road
Gary Prestedge VIC
28°43'S 160°51'E
192nm NE of Lord Howe Island
492.9 7.6 047 05:22:43:117.5
09 Jun, 08:43:11 AM
16
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
29°08'S 161°10'E
180nm NE of Lord Howe Island
502.1 11.5 029 05:21:48:057.5
09 Jun, 07:48:05 AM
17
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
29°05'S 160°43'E
169nm NE of Lord Howe Island
514.4 6.6 046 06:03:36:337.2
09 Jun, 01:36:33 PM
18
Ariki Tai
Denis Doyle & Lynne Smith NSW
28°35'S 159°52'E
181nm N of Lord Howe Island
522.5 6.2 080 06:17:36:326.6
10 Jun, 03:36:32 AM
19
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
29°01'S 159°53'E
155nm N of Lord Howe Island
540.8 6.8 033 06:16:32:266.6
10 Jun, 02:32:26 AM
20
Santana
Michael Graham NSW
28°38'S 159°23'E
173nm N of Lord Howe Island
543.3 6.9 054 07:07:05:166.1
10 Jun, 05:05:16 PM
She's Apples II *
Marcus McKay TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT
TSA Management *
Tony Levett NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • She's Apples II - retired - dismasted
  • TSA Management - retired - battery issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied