Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:18:50

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 02:18:50

06 June, 04:50:00 AM Sydney Time - 06 June, 05:50:00 AM Noumea Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
28°05'S 163°40'E
367nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
380.0 8.1 035 04:07:09:0710.3
07 Jun, 05:09:07 PM
2
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
28°03'S 163°13'E
376nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
389.1 12.2 059 04:11:07:269.9
07 Jun, 09:07:26 PM
3
GBP Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
28°11'S 163°31'E
376nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
389.2 10.5 041 04:07:13:5010.3
07 Jun, 05:13:50 PM
4
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
28°05'S 163°08'E
379nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
392.2 12.2 063 04:19:11:169.2
08 Jun, 05:11:16 AM
5
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
28°41'S 160°43'E
374nm E of Cape Byron
496.3 10.3 049 05:01:09:188.8
08 Jun, 11:09:18 AM
6
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
28°40'S 160°39'E
371nm E of Cape Byron
497.9 8.3 055 05:07:24:298.4
08 Jun, 05:24:29 PM
7
More Witchcraft
John Cameron NSW
27°47'S 159°37'E
322nm E of Cape Byron
500.5 10.9 062 05:09:42:228.2
08 Jun, 07:42:22 PM
8
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
29°00'S 160°29'E
362nm E of Cape Byron
518.8 8.9 053 05:05:59:478.4
08 Jun, 03:59:47 PM
9
Eve
Steve Capell NSW
29°20'S 160°32'E
366nm E of Cape Byron
531.5 9.4 060 05:09:03:538.2
08 Jun, 07:03:53 PM
10
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
29°22'S 160°31'E
365nm E of Cape Byron
534.1 9.5 048 05:14:47:567.9
09 Jun, 12:47:56 AM
11
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
28°58'S 159°40'E
319nm E of Cape Byron
546.2 8.7 060 05:22:29:237.5
09 Jun, 08:29:23 AM
12
Flying Cloud
Howard Piggott NSW
29°32'S 160°12'E
349nm E of Cape Byron
552.2 9.6 045 05:14:54:137.9
09 Jun, 12:54:13 AM
13
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
29°32'S 160°11'E
349nm E of Cape Byron
552.9 9.0 063 05:15:18:367.9
09 Jun, 01:18:36 AM
14
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
30°00'S 159°57'E
341nm E of Cape Byron
581.9 6.2 015 05:22:40:327.5
09 Jun, 08:40:32 AM
15
One For The Road
Gary Prestedge VIC
29°48'S 159°35'E
320nm E of Cape Byron
585.5 8.5 026 06:00:58:557.3
09 Jun, 10:58:55 AM
16
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
30°05'S 159°46'E
334nm E of Cape Byron
591.5 7.9 066 06:08:14:417.0
09 Jun, 06:14:41 PM
17
Ariki Tai
Denis Doyle & Lynne Smith NSW
29°30'S 158°47'E
276nm E of Cape Byron
601.1 8.1 035 05:21:16:517.5
09 Jun, 07:16:51 AM
18
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
30°06'S 159°29'E
319nm E of Cape Byron
602.9 7.2 051 06:05:52:107.1
09 Jun, 03:52:10 PM
19
Santana
Michael Graham NSW
29°32'S 158°41'E
271nm E of Cape Byron
607.1 7.6 030 06:08:32:207.0
09 Jun, 06:32:20 PM
20
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
30°00'S 158°57'E
291nm E of Cape Byron
616.8 8.7 345 07:11:26:205.9
10 Jun, 09:26:20 PM
She's Apples II *
Marcus McKay TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT
TSA Management *
Tony Levett NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • She's Apples II - retired - dismasted
  • TSA Management - retired - battery issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied