Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:19:00

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 02:19:00

06 June, 05:00:00 AM Sydney Time - 06 June, 06:00:00 AM Noumea Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
28°04'S 163°41'E
366nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
378.6 8.8 039 04:07:25:0310.3
07 Jun, 05:25:03 PM
2
GBP Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
28°10'S 163°32'E
374nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
387.3 11.4 046 04:07:07:2110.3
07 Jun, 05:07:21 PM
3
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
28°02'S 163°15'E
374nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
387.4 11.2 048 04:11:07:239.9
07 Jun, 09:07:23 PM
4
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
28°04'S 163°10'E
378nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
390.8 9.7 066 04:19:02:409.3
08 Jun, 05:02:40 AM
5
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
28°40'S 160°44'E
375nm E of Cape Byron
494.8 12.2 045 05:01:00:458.8
08 Jun, 11:00:45 AM
6
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
28°39'S 160°40'E
372nm E of Cape Byron
496.3 9.3 046 05:07:04:418.4
08 Jun, 05:04:41 PM
7
More Witchcraft
John Cameron NSW
27°46'S 159°39'E
323nm E of Cape Byron
498.9 12.0 052 05:09:14:478.2
08 Jun, 07:14:47 PM
8
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
28°59'S 160°30'E
363nm E of Cape Byron
517.4 8.5 057 05:06:01:258.4
08 Jun, 04:01:25 PM
9
Eve
Steve Capell NSW
29°19'S 160°34'E
367nm E of Cape Byron
530.1 8.4 061 05:09:09:518.2
08 Jun, 07:09:51 PM
10
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
29°21'S 160°32'E
366nm E of Cape Byron
532.8 8.2 085 05:14:55:567.9
09 Jun, 12:55:56 AM
11
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
28°57'S 159°41'E
320nm E of Cape Byron
544.9 8.7 050 05:22:20:467.5
09 Jun, 08:20:46 AM
12
Flying Cloud
Howard Piggott NSW
29°31'S 160°13'E
350nm E of Cape Byron
550.9 7.6 069 05:15:01:347.9
09 Jun, 01:01:34 AM
13
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
29°31'S 160°13'E
350nm E of Cape Byron
551.4 8.1 068 05:15:10:137.9
09 Jun, 01:10:13 AM
14
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
29°59'S 159°58'E
342nm E of Cape Byron
580.6 9.0 051 05:22:43:207.5
09 Jun, 08:43:20 AM
15
One For The Road
Gary Prestedge VIC
29°47'S 159°36'E
321nm E of Cape Byron
584.2 8.2 034 06:00:57:437.3
09 Jun, 10:57:43 AM
16
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
30°04'S 159°48'E
335nm E of Cape Byron
590.4 8.5 054 06:08:22:437.0
09 Jun, 06:22:43 PM
17
Ariki Tai
Denis Doyle & Lynne Smith NSW
29°29'S 158°48'E
277nm E of Cape Byron
599.8 7.7 040 05:21:16:487.5
09 Jun, 07:16:48 AM
18
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
30°05'S 159°30'E
320nm E of Cape Byron
601.6 6.8 050 06:05:49:167.1
09 Jun, 03:49:16 PM
19
Santana
Michael Graham NSW
29°32'S 158°42'E
272nm E of Cape Byron
605.9 8.0 031 06:08:22:157.0
09 Jun, 06:22:15 PM
20
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
29°59'S 158°57'E
290nm E of Cape Byron
616.3 7.1 007 07:13:02:095.9
10 Jun, 11:02:09 PM
She's Apples II *
Marcus McKay TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT
TSA Management *
Tony Levett NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • She's Apples II - retired - dismasted
  • TSA Management - retired - battery issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied