Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:19:10

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 02:19:10

06 June, 05:10:00 AM Sydney Time - 06 June, 06:10:00 AM Noumea Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
28°03'S 163°42'E
364nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
377.4 6.9 355 04:07:47:3910.3
07 Jun, 05:47:39 PM
2
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
28°01'S 163°17'E
372nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
385.5 11.0 049 04:10:52:5510.0
07 Jun, 08:52:55 PM
3
GBP Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
28°09'S 163°34'E
373nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
385.5 11.4 044 04:07:06:2410.3
07 Jun, 05:06:24 PM
4
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
28°03'S 163°12'E
376nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
389.3 12.8 063 04:18:50:589.3
08 Jun, 04:50:58 AM
5
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
28°39'S 160°46'E
376nm E of Cape Byron
493.1 10.2 040 05:00:54:308.8
08 Jun, 10:54:30 AM
6
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
28°38'S 160°42'E
373nm E of Cape Byron
494.7 9.5 037 05:06:45:338.4
08 Jun, 04:45:33 PM
7
More Witchcraft
John Cameron NSW
27°45'S 159°40'E
325nm E of Cape Byron
497.3 8.8 049 05:08:51:268.3
08 Jun, 06:51:26 PM
8
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
28°59'S 160°31'E
364nm E of Cape Byron
516.1 8.2 068 05:06:14:368.4
08 Jun, 04:14:36 PM
9
Eve
Steve Capell NSW
29°18'S 160°35'E
369nm E of Cape Byron
528.8 9.0 067 05:09:16:028.2
08 Jun, 07:16:02 PM
10
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
29°21'S 160°34'E
367nm E of Cape Byron
531.6 6.3 056 05:15:05:217.9
09 Jun, 01:05:21 AM
11
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
28°56'S 159°42'E
321nm E of Cape Byron
543.6 8.7 048 05:22:09:527.5
09 Jun, 08:09:52 AM
12
Flying Cloud
Howard Piggott NSW
29°30'S 160°14'E
351nm E of Cape Byron
549.7 7.7 050 05:15:10:277.9
09 Jun, 01:10:27 AM
13
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
29°31'S 160°14'E
351nm E of Cape Byron
550.2 9.2 069 05:15:23:487.9
09 Jun, 01:23:48 AM
14
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
29°58'S 159°59'E
343nm E of Cape Byron
579.3 7.6 046 05:22:44:317.5
09 Jun, 08:44:31 AM
15
One For The Road
Gary Prestedge VIC
29°46'S 159°37'E
322nm E of Cape Byron
583.0 6.3 055 06:01:06:017.3
09 Jun, 11:06:01 AM
16
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
30°03'S 159°49'E
335nm E of Cape Byron
589.2 5.7 075 06:08:33:217.0
09 Jun, 06:33:21 PM
17
Ariki Tai
Denis Doyle & Lynne Smith NSW
29°27'S 158°49'E
278nm E of Cape Byron
598.4 7.2 038 05:21:15:057.5
09 Jun, 07:15:05 AM
18
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
30°05'S 159°31'E
320nm E of Cape Byron
600.4 7.5 041 06:05:55:357.1
09 Jun, 03:55:35 PM
19
Santana
Michael Graham NSW
29°31'S 158°43'E
273nm E of Cape Byron
604.7 8.0 056 06:08:18:377.0
09 Jun, 06:18:37 PM
20
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
29°58'S 158°56'E
290nm E of Cape Byron
615.7 6.5 331 07:14:47:235.8
11 Jun, 12:47:23 AM
She's Apples II *
Marcus McKay TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT
TSA Management *
Tony Levett NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • She's Apples II - retired - dismasted
  • TSA Management - retired - battery issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied