Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:19:20

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 02:19:20

06 June, 05:20:00 AM Sydney Time - 06 June, 06:20:00 AM Noumea Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
28°02'S 163°42'E
363nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
376.3 4.2 350 04:08:17:0810.2
07 Jun, 06:17:08 PM
2
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
28°00'S 163°18'E
371nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
383.6 12.9 052 04:10:37:1010.0
07 Jun, 08:37:10 PM
3
GBP Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
28°07'S 163°35'E
371nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
383.7 11.8 047 04:07:02:0310.3
07 Jun, 05:02:03 PM
4
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
28°02'S 163°14'E
375nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
387.5 10.9 067 04:18:24:029.3
08 Jun, 04:24:02 AM
5
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
28°38'S 160°47'E
378nm E of Cape Byron
491.4 9.1 032 05:00:47:338.8
08 Jun, 10:47:33 AM
6
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
28°37'S 160°43'E
374nm E of Cape Byron
493.2 8.0 042 05:06:31:408.4
08 Jun, 04:31:40 PM
7
More Witchcraft
John Cameron NSW
27°44'S 159°41'E
326nm E of Cape Byron
495.8 9.0 049 05:08:40:478.3
08 Jun, 06:40:47 PM
8
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
28°58'S 160°33'E
365nm E of Cape Byron
514.8 8.1 055 05:06:27:378.4
08 Jun, 04:27:37 PM
9
Eve
Steve Capell NSW
29°18'S 160°37'E
370nm E of Cape Byron
527.5 8.2 085 05:09:27:058.2
08 Jun, 07:27:05 PM
10
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
29°20'S 160°35'E
368nm E of Cape Byron
530.4 8.7 069 05:15:14:557.9
09 Jun, 01:14:55 AM
11
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
28°55'S 159°43'E
322nm E of Cape Byron
542.3 8.3 049 05:22:01:497.5
09 Jun, 08:01:49 AM
12
Flying Cloud
Howard Piggott NSW
29°29'S 160°15'E
352nm E of Cape Byron
548.3 8.2 047 05:15:13:057.9
09 Jun, 01:13:05 AM
13
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
29°30'S 160°15'E
352nm E of Cape Byron
548.9 9.1 065 05:15:26:557.9
09 Jun, 01:26:55 AM
14
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
29°57'S 160°00'E
344nm E of Cape Byron
578.0 7.1 044 05:22:44:267.5
09 Jun, 08:44:26 AM
15
One For The Road
Gary Prestedge VIC
29°46'S 159°38'E
323nm E of Cape Byron
581.9 7.5 064 06:01:07:117.3
09 Jun, 11:07:11 AM
16
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
30°03'S 159°50'E
336nm E of Cape Byron
588.1 6.0 046 06:08:40:277.0
09 Jun, 06:40:27 PM
17
Ariki Tai
Denis Doyle & Lynne Smith NSW
29°26'S 158°50'E
278nm E of Cape Byron
597.1 7.1 043 05:21:17:207.5
09 Jun, 07:17:20 AM
18
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
30°04'S 159°32'E
321nm E of Cape Byron
599.2 8.6 053 06:05:54:027.1
09 Jun, 03:54:02 PM
19
Santana
Michael Graham NSW
29°30'S 158°44'E
274nm E of Cape Byron
603.5 8.5 048 06:08:14:187.0
09 Jun, 06:14:18 PM
20
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
29°57'S 158°56'E
290nm E of Cape Byron
615.2 3.6 030 07:16:35:385.8
11 Jun, 02:35:38 AM
She's Apples II *
Marcus McKay TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT
TSA Management *
Tony Levett NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • She's Apples II - retired - dismasted
  • TSA Management - retired - battery issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied