Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:19:30

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 02:19:30

06 June, 05:30:00 AM Sydney Time - 06 June, 06:30:00 AM Noumea Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
28°01'S 163°42'E
363nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
375.8 4.7 005 04:09:08:4110.1
07 Jun, 07:08:41 PM
2
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
27°58'S 163°20'E
369nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
381.6 11.0 057 04:10:20:3410.0
07 Jun, 08:20:34 PM
3
GBP Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
28°06'S 163°36'E
369nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
381.9 11.5 052 04:06:59:5710.3
07 Jun, 04:59:57 PM
4
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
28°01'S 163°16'E
373nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
385.7 14.4 055 04:17:54:139.3
08 Jun, 03:54:13 AM
5
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
28°37'S 160°48'E
379nm E of Cape Byron
489.9 10.7 033 05:00:49:018.8
08 Jun, 10:49:01 AM
6
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
28°36'S 160°44'E
375nm E of Cape Byron
491.6 9.9 041 05:06:14:488.4
08 Jun, 04:14:48 PM
7
More Witchcraft
John Cameron NSW
27°43'S 159°43'E
327nm E of Cape Byron
494.4 9.0 054 05:08:32:218.3
08 Jun, 06:32:21 PM
8
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
28°57'S 160°34'E
366nm E of Cape Byron
513.4 8.5 044 05:06:38:538.4
08 Jun, 04:38:53 PM
9
Eve
Steve Capell NSW
29°17'S 160°38'E
371nm E of Cape Byron
526.3 9.0 064 05:09:38:488.2
08 Jun, 07:38:48 PM
10
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
29°20'S 160°37'E
370nm E of Cape Byron
529.1 9.1 072 05:15:12:427.9
09 Jun, 01:12:42 AM
11
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
28°54'S 159°45'E
323nm E of Cape Byron
541.0 8.3 045 05:21:49:597.5
09 Jun, 07:49:59 AM
12
Flying Cloud
Howard Piggott NSW
29°28'S 160°17'E
353nm E of Cape Byron
547.0 9.1 041 05:15:17:077.9
09 Jun, 01:17:07 AM
13
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
29°29'S 160°16'E
353nm E of Cape Byron
547.5 11.5 057 05:15:17:517.9
09 Jun, 01:17:51 AM
14
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
29°56'S 160°01'E
345nm E of Cape Byron
576.8 8.8 061 05:22:50:167.5
09 Jun, 08:50:16 AM
15
One For The Road
Gary Prestedge VIC
29°45'S 159°39'E
323nm E of Cape Byron
580.6 7.5 058 06:01:04:157.3
09 Jun, 11:04:15 AM
16
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
30°02'S 159°51'E
337nm E of Cape Byron
587.0 7.7 064 06:08:43:007.0
09 Jun, 06:43:00 PM
17
Ariki Tai
Denis Doyle & Lynne Smith NSW
29°25'S 158°51'E
279nm E of Cape Byron
595.7 8.5 031 05:21:16:267.5
09 Jun, 07:16:26 AM
18
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
30°03'S 159°33'E
322nm E of Cape Byron
598.0 7.3 056 06:05:52:237.1
09 Jun, 03:52:23 PM
19
Santana
Michael Graham NSW
29°29'S 158°45'E
274nm E of Cape Byron
602.4 6.4 057 06:08:22:497.0
09 Jun, 06:22:49 PM
20
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
29°56'S 158°57'E
290nm E of Cape Byron
614.4 3.8 358 07:17:09:375.7
11 Jun, 03:09:37 AM
She's Apples II *
Marcus McKay TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT
TSA Management *
Tony Levett NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • She's Apples II - retired - dismasted
  • TSA Management - retired - battery issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied