Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:19:40

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 02:19:40

06 June, 05:40:00 AM Sydney Time - 06 June, 06:40:00 AM Noumea Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
28°00'S 163°42'E
362nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
374.5 7.9 029 04:09:28:3510.1
07 Jun, 07:28:35 PM
2
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
27°57'S 163°22'E
367nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
379.7 10.4 045 04:10:06:3910.0
07 Jun, 08:06:39 PM
3
GBP Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
28°04'S 163°38'E
367nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
380.1 14.4 049 04:06:58:3510.3
07 Jun, 04:58:35 PM
4
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
28°00'S 163°18'E
371nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
383.9 12.5 050 04:17:30:289.4
08 Jun, 03:30:28 AM
5
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
28°35'S 160°49'E
380nm E of Cape Byron
488.2 12.7 043 05:00:38:348.8
08 Jun, 10:38:34 AM
6
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
28°35'S 160°45'E
376nm E of Cape Byron
490.1 8.9 043 05:06:04:518.4
08 Jun, 04:04:51 PM
7
More Witchcraft
John Cameron NSW
27°42'S 159°44'E
329nm E of Cape Byron
492.9 6.9 053 05:08:15:018.3
08 Jun, 06:15:01 PM
8
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
28°56'S 160°35'E
367nm E of Cape Byron
512.1 8.6 019 05:06:46:078.4
08 Jun, 04:46:07 PM
9
Eve
Steve Capell NSW
29°17'S 160°40'E
372nm E of Cape Byron
525.0 8.5 070 05:09:47:178.2
08 Jun, 07:47:17 PM
10
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
29°19'S 160°38'E
371nm E of Cape Byron
527.8 8.5 062 05:15:21:387.9
09 Jun, 01:21:38 AM
11
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
28°54'S 159°46'E
324nm E of Cape Byron
539.7 7.6 046 05:21:41:537.5
09 Jun, 07:41:53 AM
12
Flying Cloud
Howard Piggott NSW
29°28'S 160°18'E
354nm E of Cape Byron
545.7 7.9 061 05:15:18:447.9
09 Jun, 01:18:44 AM
13
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
29°28'S 160°18'E
354nm E of Cape Byron
546.0 9.7 053 05:15:08:517.9
09 Jun, 01:08:51 AM
14
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
29°55'S 160°03'E
345nm E of Cape Byron
575.5 6.6 043 05:22:50:097.5
09 Jun, 08:50:09 AM
15
One For The Road
Gary Prestedge VIC
29°44'S 159°40'E
324nm E of Cape Byron
579.3 7.9 066 06:00:59:177.3
09 Jun, 10:59:17 AM
16
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
30°02'S 159°53'E
338nm E of Cape Byron
585.8 6.7 059 06:08:43:397.0
09 Jun, 06:43:39 PM
17
Ariki Tai
Denis Doyle & Lynne Smith NSW
29°24'S 158°52'E
279nm E of Cape Byron
594.4 8.1 026 05:21:17:257.5
09 Jun, 07:17:25 AM
18
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
30°02'S 159°34'E
323nm E of Cape Byron
596.8 5.2 051 06:05:56:577.1
09 Jun, 03:56:57 PM
19
Santana
Michael Graham NSW
29°29'S 158°46'E
275nm E of Cape Byron
601.2 6.3 052 06:08:24:267.0
09 Jun, 06:24:26 PM
20
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
29°56'S 158°57'E
290nm E of Cape Byron
613.7 4.3 354 07:18:39:395.7
11 Jun, 04:39:39 AM
She's Apples II *
Marcus McKay TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT
TSA Management *
Tony Levett NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • She's Apples II - retired - dismasted
  • TSA Management - retired - battery issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied