Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:19:50

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 02:19:50

06 June, 05:50:00 AM Sydney Time - 06 June, 06:50:00 AM Noumea Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
27°59'S 163°43'E
360nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
373.1 10.2 043 04:09:42:3610.1
07 Jun, 07:42:36 PM
2
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
27°55'S 163°24'E
365nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
377.7 14.6 062 04:09:43:3410.1
07 Jun, 07:43:34 PM
3
GBP Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
28°03'S 163°39'E
365nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
378.3 12.8 044 04:06:57:0010.3
07 Jun, 04:57:00 PM
4
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
27°58'S 163°19'E
369nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
382.0 11.4 058 04:16:55:549.4
08 Jun, 02:55:54 AM
5
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
28°34'S 160°50'E
381nm E of Cape Byron
486.6 11.3 044 05:00:31:348.8
08 Jun, 10:31:34 AM
6
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
28°34'S 160°46'E
377nm E of Cape Byron
488.5 9.5 047 05:05:50:298.5
08 Jun, 03:50:29 PM
7
More Witchcraft
John Cameron NSW
27°41'S 159°45'E
330nm E of Cape Byron
491.4 9.9 048 05:07:58:548.3
08 Jun, 05:58:54 PM
8
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
28°54'S 160°35'E
367nm E of Cape Byron
510.8 8.5 021 05:06:56:048.4
08 Jun, 04:56:04 PM
9
Eve
Steve Capell NSW
29°16'S 160°42'E
374nm E of Cape Byron
523.6 8.0 062 05:09:53:368.2
08 Jun, 07:53:36 PM
10
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
29°18'S 160°40'E
372nm E of Cape Byron
526.5 8.8 063 05:15:19:447.9
09 Jun, 01:19:44 AM
11
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
28°53'S 159°47'E
325nm E of Cape Byron
538.4 8.2 034 05:21:30:227.5
09 Jun, 07:30:22 AM
12
Flying Cloud
Howard Piggott NSW
29°27'S 160°19'E
355nm E of Cape Byron
544.4 7.2 078 05:15:25:377.9
09 Jun, 01:25:37 AM
13
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
29°27'S 160°19'E
355nm E of Cape Byron
544.7 7.5 061 05:15:11:507.9
09 Jun, 01:11:50 AM
14
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
29°55'S 160°03'E
346nm E of Cape Byron
574.4 8.0 047 05:23:11:197.4
09 Jun, 09:11:19 AM
15
One For The Road
Gary Prestedge VIC
29°43'S 159°42'E
325nm E of Cape Byron
578.0 8.1 072 06:00:52:147.3
09 Jun, 10:52:14 AM
16
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
30°01'S 159°54'E
339nm E of Cape Byron
584.7 7.2 045 06:08:48:267.0
09 Jun, 06:48:26 PM
17
Ariki Tai
Denis Doyle & Lynne Smith NSW
29°23'S 158°53'E
280nm E of Cape Byron
593.1 7.9 037 05:21:24:217.5
09 Jun, 07:24:21 AM
18
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
30°02'S 159°35'E
323nm E of Cape Byron
595.6 7.9 056 06:05:58:237.1
09 Jun, 03:58:23 PM
19
Santana
Michael Graham NSW
29°28'S 158°47'E
276nm E of Cape Byron
600.2 6.3 056 06:08:54:077.0
09 Jun, 06:54:07 PM
20
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
29°55'S 158°57'E
290nm E of Cape Byron
613.1 6.8 049 07:20:03:355.7
11 Jun, 06:03:35 AM
She's Apples II *
Marcus McKay TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT
TSA Management *
Tony Levett NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • She's Apples II - retired - dismasted
  • TSA Management - retired - battery issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied