Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:20:00

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 02:20:00

06 June, 06:00:00 AM Sydney Time - 06 June, 07:00:00 AM Noumea Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
27°57'S 163°44'E
358nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
371.4 11.5 032 04:09:45:2410.1
07 Jun, 07:45:24 PM
2
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
27°54'S 163°26'E
363nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
375.7 10.9 037 04:09:32:0810.1
07 Jun, 07:32:08 PM
3
GBP Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
28°02'S 163°41'E
364nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
376.5 11.3 036 04:06:55:3610.3
07 Jun, 04:55:36 PM
4
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
27°57'S 163°21'E
367nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
380.1 11.6 037 04:16:24:409.5
08 Jun, 02:24:40 AM
5
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
28°33'S 160°52'E
382nm E of Cape Byron
484.9 10.4 053 05:00:23:118.8
08 Jun, 10:23:11 AM
6
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
28°32'S 160°48'E
378nm E of Cape Byron
486.9 8.3 051 05:05:34:578.5
08 Jun, 03:34:57 PM
7
More Witchcraft
John Cameron NSW
27°41'S 159°47'E
331nm E of Cape Byron
489.9 9.6 053 05:07:46:308.3
08 Jun, 05:46:30 PM
8
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
28°53'S 160°36'E
368nm E of Cape Byron
509.5 7.6 036 05:07:02:228.4
08 Jun, 05:02:22 PM
9
Eve
Steve Capell NSW
29°15'S 160°43'E
375nm E of Cape Byron
522.2 9.1 056 05:09:57:588.2
08 Jun, 07:57:58 PM
10
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
29°18'S 160°41'E
374nm E of Cape Byron
525.2 9.6 077 05:15:28:307.9
09 Jun, 01:28:30 AM
11
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
28°52'S 159°48'E
326nm E of Cape Byron
537.2 8.5 047 05:21:31:067.5
09 Jun, 07:31:06 AM
12
Flying Cloud
Howard Piggott NSW
29°26'S 160°20'E
356nm E of Cape Byron
543.2 6.6 028 05:15:38:327.8
09 Jun, 01:38:32 AM
13
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
29°26'S 160°20'E
356nm E of Cape Byron
543.5 8.0 043 05:15:24:447.9
09 Jun, 01:24:44 AM
14
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
29°54'S 160°04'E
347nm E of Cape Byron
573.2 8.4 058 05:23:14:277.4
09 Jun, 09:14:27 AM
15
One For The Road
Gary Prestedge VIC
29°42'S 159°43'E
326nm E of Cape Byron
576.7 7.6 061 06:00:47:067.4
09 Jun, 10:47:06 AM
16
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
30°00'S 159°55'E
340nm E of Cape Byron
583.5 7.8 058 06:08:52:267.0
09 Jun, 06:52:26 PM
17
Ariki Tai
Denis Doyle & Lynne Smith NSW
29°22'S 158°53'E
280nm E of Cape Byron
591.8 9.2 037 05:21:33:057.5
09 Jun, 07:33:05 AM
18
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
30°01'S 159°36'E
324nm E of Cape Byron
594.3 8.2 054 06:05:53:007.1
09 Jun, 03:53:00 PM
19
Santana
Michael Graham NSW
29°27'S 158°48'E
276nm E of Cape Byron
599.2 6.3 057 06:09:14:496.9
09 Jun, 07:14:49 PM
20
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
29°54'S 158°58'E
290nm E of Cape Byron
612.0 7.0 062 07:19:17:345.7
11 Jun, 05:17:34 AM
She's Apples II *
Marcus McKay TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT
TSA Management *
Tony Levett NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • She's Apples II - retired - dismasted
  • TSA Management - retired - battery issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied