Standings

YEAR RACETIME
03:08:00

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 03:08:00

06 June, 06:00:00 PM Sydney Time - 06 June, 07:00:00 PM Noumea Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
25°56'S 164°56'E
222nm S of Northern Boulari Passage
234.6 15.3 020 04:03:04:0010.7
07 Jun, 01:04:00 PM
2
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
25°54'S 164°35'E
227nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
240.4 12.0 019 04:03:20:4610.7
07 Jun, 01:20:46 PM
3
GBP Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
26°06'S 164°57'E
231nm S of Northern Boulari Passage
243.7 12.2 016 04:04:54:5610.5
07 Jun, 02:54:56 PM
4
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
26°06'S 164°43'E
235nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
248.3 10.5 027 04:06:02:4710.4
07 Jun, 04:02:47 PM
5
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
27°03'S 162°05'E
311nm NE of Lord Howe Island
374.7 9.0 046 05:00:55:228.8
08 Jun, 10:55:22 AM
6
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
27°20'S 162°13'E
300nm NE of Lord Howe Island
382.7 10.5 044 05:04:26:098.6
08 Jun, 02:26:09 PM
7
More Witchcraft
John Cameron NSW
26°33'S 161°08'E
317nm N of Lord Howe Island
391.5 8.4 035 05:07:50:548.3
08 Jun, 05:50:54 PM
8
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
27°51'S 162°12'E
274nm NE of Lord Howe Island
407.6 8.8 037 05:07:33:588.3
08 Jun, 05:33:58 PM
9
Eve
Steve Capell NSW
28°06'S 162°26'E
270nm NE of Lord Howe Island
413.2 11.3 045 05:04:16:488.6
08 Jun, 02:16:48 PM
10
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
28°10'S 162°14'E
261nm NE of Lord Howe Island
421.9 9.2 031 05:07:15:338.4
08 Jun, 05:15:33 PM
11
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
27°57'S 161°16'E
243nm NE of Lord Howe Island
443.8 7.0 062 05:15:23:337.9
09 Jun, 01:23:33 AM
12
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
28°27'S 161°57'E
238nm NE of Lord Howe Island
444.0 8.2 070 05:12:35:268.0
08 Jun, 10:35:26 PM
13
Flying Cloud
Howard Piggott NSW
28°14'S 161°37'E
238nm NE of Lord Howe Island
444.5 8.5 049 05:12:19:328.0
08 Jun, 10:19:32 PM
14
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
28°48'S 161°29'E
206nm NE of Lord Howe Island
476.4 10.9 039 05:17:20:087.7
09 Jun, 03:20:08 AM
15
One For The Road
Gary Prestedge VIC
28°35'S 160°57'E
202nm NE of Lord Howe Island
483.3 7.6 039 06:00:01:417.4
09 Jun, 10:01:41 AM
16
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
29°00'S 161°19'E
191nm NE of Lord Howe Island
490.6 9.1 052 05:20:10:337.6
09 Jun, 06:10:33 AM
17
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
28°59'S 160°53'E
179nm NE of Lord Howe Island
504.2 8.8 048 06:03:18:177.2
09 Jun, 01:18:17 PM
18
Ariki Tai
Denis Doyle & Lynne Smith NSW
28°30'S 160°00'E
187nm N of Lord Howe Island
514.6 7.0 029 06:19:24:066.5
10 Jun, 05:24:06 AM
19
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
28°54'S 159°59'E
164nm N of Lord Howe Island
531.9 7.8 039 06:16:33:496.6
10 Jun, 02:33:49 AM
20
Santana
Michael Graham NSW
28°33'S 159°30'E
180nm N of Lord Howe Island
534.8 6.7 049 07:03:04:036.2
10 Jun, 01:04:03 PM
She's Apples II *
Marcus McKay TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT
TSA Management *
Tony Levett NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • She's Apples II - retired - dismasted
  • TSA Management - retired - battery issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied