Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:20:10

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 02:20:10

06 June, 06:10:00 AM Sydney Time - 06 June, 07:10:00 AM Noumea Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
27°56'S 163°45'E
357nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
369.7 11.0 024 04:09:45:4510.1
07 Jun, 07:45:45 PM
2
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
27°53'S 163°27'E
361nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
373.7 11.6 034 04:09:17:5210.1
07 Jun, 07:17:52 PM
3
GBP Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
28°00'S 163°42'E
362nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
374.6 11.1 016 04:06:51:0210.3
07 Jun, 04:51:02 PM
4
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
27°55'S 163°23'E
365nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
378.0 11.8 049 04:15:40:369.5
08 Jun, 01:40:36 AM
5
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
28°32'S 160°53'E
383nm E of Cape Byron
483.2 9.5 037 05:00:16:218.8
08 Jun, 10:16:21 AM
6
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
28°31'S 160°49'E
380nm E of Cape Byron
485.4 6.1 065 05:05:23:438.5
08 Jun, 03:23:43 PM
7
More Witchcraft
John Cameron NSW
27°40'S 159°48'E
333nm E of Cape Byron
488.4 8.6 048 05:07:36:428.3
08 Jun, 05:36:42 PM
8
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
28°52'S 160°37'E
369nm E of Cape Byron
508.2 8.1 052 05:07:14:348.4
08 Jun, 05:14:34 PM
9
Eve
Steve Capell NSW
29°14'S 160°44'E
376nm E of Cape Byron
520.8 9.9 061 05:09:56:418.2
08 Jun, 07:56:41 PM
10
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
29°17'S 160°43'E
375nm E of Cape Byron
523.9 8.4 074 05:15:30:467.9
09 Jun, 01:30:46 AM
11
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
28°51'S 159°49'E
327nm E of Cape Byron
535.9 7.4 059 05:21:26:567.5
09 Jun, 07:26:56 AM
12
Flying Cloud
Howard Piggott NSW
29°26'S 160°22'E
357nm E of Cape Byron
541.9 8.2 060 05:15:43:447.8
09 Jun, 01:43:44 AM
13
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
29°26'S 160°22'E
357nm E of Cape Byron
542.2 9.2 064 05:15:28:067.9
09 Jun, 01:28:06 AM
14
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
29°53'S 160°06'E
347nm E of Cape Byron
571.9 6.3 022 05:23:14:417.4
09 Jun, 09:14:41 AM
15
One For The Road
Gary Prestedge VIC
29°42'S 159°44'E
327nm E of Cape Byron
575.5 9.6 048 06:00:54:107.3
09 Jun, 10:54:10 AM
16
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
30°00'S 159°56'E
341nm E of Cape Byron
582.4 7.6 070 06:08:58:327.0
09 Jun, 06:58:32 PM
17
Ariki Tai
Denis Doyle & Lynne Smith NSW
29°20'S 158°54'E
281nm E of Cape Byron
590.5 10.0 043 05:21:39:027.5
09 Jun, 07:39:02 AM
18
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
30°00'S 159°37'E
325nm E of Cape Byron
593.1 9.0 069 06:05:44:557.1
09 Jun, 03:44:55 PM
19
Santana
Michael Graham NSW
29°27'S 158°49'E
277nm E of Cape Byron
598.2 7.1 037 06:09:31:086.9
09 Jun, 07:31:08 PM
20
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
29°53'S 158°59'E
291nm E of Cape Byron
610.8 7.7 039 07:18:15:115.7
11 Jun, 04:15:11 AM
She's Apples II *
Marcus McKay TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT
TSA Management *
Tony Levett NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • She's Apples II - retired - dismasted
  • TSA Management - retired - battery issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied