Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:20:20

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 02:20:20

06 June, 06:20:00 AM Sydney Time - 06 June, 07:20:00 AM Noumea Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
27°54'S 163°46'E
355nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
368.0 10.3 008 04:09:43:4610.1
07 Jun, 07:43:46 PM
2
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
27°51'S 163°29'E
359nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
371.5 16.0 034 04:08:51:4710.2
07 Jun, 06:51:47 PM
3
GBP Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
27°59'S 163°43'E
360nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
372.9 9.7 041 04:06:49:4710.4
07 Jun, 04:49:47 PM
4
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
27°54'S 163°24'E
363nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
376.0 16.7 037 04:15:03:579.6
08 Jun, 01:03:57 AM
5
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
28°30'S 160°54'E
384nm E of Cape Byron
481.6 9.7 044 05:00:12:408.9
08 Jun, 10:12:40 AM
6
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
28°30'S 160°50'E
381nm E of Cape Byron
484.0 8.9 070 05:05:20:538.5
08 Jun, 03:20:53 PM
7
More Witchcraft
John Cameron NSW
27°39'S 159°50'E
334nm E of Cape Byron
487.0 6.1 064 05:07:30:498.3
08 Jun, 05:30:49 PM
8
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
28°52'S 160°38'E
370nm E of Cape Byron
506.9 6.6 054 05:07:27:298.4
08 Jun, 05:27:29 PM
9
Eve
Steve Capell NSW
29°14'S 160°46'E
377nm E of Cape Byron
519.4 8.8 053 05:09:55:408.2
08 Jun, 07:55:40 PM
10
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
29°17'S 160°44'E
376nm E of Cape Byron
522.7 9.3 056 05:15:36:477.8
09 Jun, 01:36:47 AM
11
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
28°51'S 159°50'E
328nm E of Cape Byron
534.6 8.4 054 05:21:23:137.5
09 Jun, 07:23:13 AM
12
Flying Cloud
Howard Piggott NSW
29°25'S 160°23'E
358nm E of Cape Byron
540.7 7.2 070 05:15:51:497.8
09 Jun, 01:51:49 AM
13
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
29°25'S 160°23'E
358nm E of Cape Byron
540.9 8.9 063 05:15:31:117.9
09 Jun, 01:31:11 AM
14
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
29°52'S 160°07'E
348nm E of Cape Byron
570.6 8.4 076 05:23:20:177.4
09 Jun, 09:20:17 AM
15
One For The Road
Gary Prestedge VIC
29°41'S 159°45'E
328nm E of Cape Byron
574.2 8.2 046 06:00:45:037.4
09 Jun, 10:45:03 AM
16
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
29°59'S 159°57'E
342nm E of Cape Byron
581.3 7.3 067 06:09:10:266.9
09 Jun, 07:10:26 PM
17
Ariki Tai
Denis Doyle & Lynne Smith NSW
29°19'S 158°55'E
282nm E of Cape Byron
589.2 6.1 036 05:21:41:527.5
09 Jun, 07:41:52 AM
18
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
29°59'S 159°39'E
326nm E of Cape Byron
591.8 7.7 050 06:05:31:417.1
09 Jun, 03:31:41 PM
19
Santana
Michael Graham NSW
29°26'S 158°50'E
278nm E of Cape Byron
597.0 7.0 037 06:09:39:076.9
09 Jun, 07:39:07 PM
20
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
29°52'S 159°00'E
291nm E of Cape Byron
609.5 6.5 042 07:17:07:145.7
11 Jun, 03:07:14 AM
She's Apples II *
Marcus McKay TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT
TSA Management *
Tony Levett NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • She's Apples II - retired - dismasted
  • TSA Management - retired - battery issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied