Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:20:30

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 02:20:30

06 June, 06:30:00 AM Sydney Time - 06 June, 07:30:00 AM Noumea Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
27°53'S 163°46'E
354nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
366.5 9.9 048 04:09:54:1910.0
07 Jun, 07:54:19 PM
2
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
27°49'S 163°30'E
357nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
369.5 11.2 030 04:08:35:5610.2
07 Jun, 06:35:56 PM
3
GBP Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
27°57'S 163°44'E
358nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
371.0 8.5 035 04:06:44:2410.4
07 Jun, 04:44:24 PM
4
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
27°52'S 163°26'E
361nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
373.9 10.6 043 04:14:28:589.6
08 Jun, 12:28:58 AM
5
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
28°29'S 160°55'E
385nm E of Cape Byron
479.9 9.9 037 05:00:04:598.9
08 Jun, 10:04:59 AM
6
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
28°29'S 160°51'E
382nm E of Cape Byron
482.4 9.2 048 05:05:10:198.5
08 Jun, 03:10:19 PM
7
More Witchcraft
John Cameron NSW
27°38'S 159°51'E
335nm E of Cape Byron
485.6 7.1 048 05:07:24:328.4
08 Jun, 05:24:32 PM
8
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
28°51'S 160°39'E
371nm E of Cape Byron
505.6 7.7 067 05:07:44:048.3
08 Jun, 05:44:04 PM
9
Eve
Steve Capell NSW
29°13'S 160°47'E
379nm E of Cape Byron
517.9 10.1 053 05:09:52:188.2
08 Jun, 07:52:18 PM
10
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
29°16'S 160°45'E
377nm E of Cape Byron
521.4 7.9 050 05:15:35:487.8
09 Jun, 01:35:48 AM
11
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
28°50'S 159°51'E
328nm E of Cape Byron
533.8 5.3 050 05:22:06:457.5
09 Jun, 08:06:45 AM
12
Flying Cloud
Howard Piggott NSW
29°24'S 160°24'E
360nm E of Cape Byron
539.4 8.4 074 05:16:03:087.8
09 Jun, 02:03:08 AM
13
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
29°24'S 160°24'E
360nm E of Cape Byron
539.6 9.0 065 05:15:37:537.8
09 Jun, 01:37:53 AM
14
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
29°51'S 160°08'E
349nm E of Cape Byron
569.3 8.3 056 05:23:21:297.4
09 Jun, 09:21:29 AM
15
One For The Road
Gary Prestedge VIC
29°40'S 159°46'E
329nm E of Cape Byron
572.8 9.3 047 06:00:25:097.4
09 Jun, 10:25:09 AM
16
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
29°59'S 159°59'E
343nm E of Cape Byron
580.3 6.0 062 06:09:24:466.9
09 Jun, 07:24:46 PM
17
Ariki Tai
Denis Doyle & Lynne Smith NSW
29°18'S 158°56'E
282nm E of Cape Byron
588.0 7.8 032 05:21:59:217.5
09 Jun, 07:59:21 AM
18
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
29°58'S 159°40'E
326nm E of Cape Byron
590.4 8.3 047 06:05:11:517.1
09 Jun, 03:11:51 PM
19
Santana
Michael Graham NSW
29°25'S 158°51'E
278nm E of Cape Byron
595.9 7.5 043 06:09:41:126.9
09 Jun, 07:41:12 PM
20
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
29°51'S 159°01'E
292nm E of Cape Byron
608.3 9.1 036 07:15:47:145.8
11 Jun, 01:47:14 AM
She's Apples II *
Marcus McKay TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT
TSA Management *
Tony Levett NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • She's Apples II - retired - dismasted
  • TSA Management - retired - battery issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied