Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:20:40

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 02:20:40

06 June, 06:40:00 AM Sydney Time - 06 June, 07:40:00 AM Noumea Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
27°52'S 163°48'E
352nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
364.9 11.3 044 04:09:59:2710.0
07 Jun, 07:59:27 PM
2
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
27°47'S 163°31'E
355nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
367.7 12.3 034 04:08:30:4110.2
07 Jun, 06:30:41 PM
3
GBP Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
27°55'S 163°46'E
356nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
369.2 9.1 032 04:06:42:3410.4
07 Jun, 04:42:34 PM
4
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
27°50'S 163°27'E
359nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
371.8 11.1 031 04:13:52:439.7
07 Jun, 11:52:43 PM
5
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
28°28'S 160°56'E
387nm E of Cape Byron
478.2 10.2 038 04:23:52:128.9
08 Jun, 09:52:12 AM
6
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
28°28'S 160°52'E
383nm E of Cape Byron
480.8 8.8 047 05:04:54:578.5
08 Jun, 02:54:57 PM
7
More Witchcraft
John Cameron NSW
27°38'S 159°52'E
337nm E of Cape Byron
484.2 8.4 069 05:07:17:078.4
08 Jun, 05:17:07 PM
8
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
28°50'S 160°41'E
372nm E of Cape Byron
504.4 7.8 063 05:08:05:408.3
08 Jun, 06:05:40 PM
9
Eve
Steve Capell NSW
29°12'S 160°49'E
380nm E of Cape Byron
516.5 9.5 059 05:09:47:478.2
08 Jun, 07:47:47 PM
10
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
29°15'S 160°47'E
378nm E of Cape Byron
520.0 7.5 056 05:15:34:117.9
09 Jun, 01:34:11 AM
11
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
28°49'S 159°52'E
329nm E of Cape Byron
532.8 4.7 058 05:22:24:547.5
09 Jun, 08:24:54 AM
12
Flying Cloud
Howard Piggott NSW
29°24'S 160°26'E
361nm E of Cape Byron
538.1 9.2 063 05:16:07:357.8
09 Jun, 02:07:35 AM
13
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
29°24'S 160°26'E
361nm E of Cape Byron
538.3 6.0 072 05:15:45:437.8
09 Jun, 01:45:43 AM
14
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
29°50'S 160°09'E
350nm E of Cape Byron
568.0 9.6 043 05:23:16:267.4
09 Jun, 09:16:26 AM
15
One For The Road
Gary Prestedge VIC
29°39'S 159°47'E
329nm E of Cape Byron
571.4 8.3 054 06:00:12:457.4
09 Jun, 10:12:45 AM
16
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
29°58'S 160°00'E
344nm E of Cape Byron
579.2 6.2 056 06:09:32:106.9
09 Jun, 07:32:10 PM
17
Ariki Tai
Denis Doyle & Lynne Smith NSW
29°17'S 158°56'E
282nm E of Cape Byron
586.7 8.8 021 05:22:08:517.5
09 Jun, 08:08:51 AM
18
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
29°57'S 159°41'E
327nm E of Cape Byron
589.0 7.2 039 06:04:57:137.1
09 Jun, 02:57:13 PM
19
Santana
Michael Graham NSW
29°24'S 158°51'E
278nm E of Cape Byron
595.3 6.0 043 06:11:03:046.9
09 Jun, 09:03:04 PM
20
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
29°51'S 159°02'E
292nm E of Cape Byron
607.1 7.7 036 07:15:07:495.8
11 Jun, 01:07:49 AM
She's Apples II *
Marcus McKay TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT
TSA Management *
Tony Levett NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • She's Apples II - retired - dismasted
  • TSA Management - retired - battery issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied