Standings

YEAR RACETIME
03:08:40

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 03:08:40

06 June, 06:40:00 PM Sydney Time - 06 June, 07:40:00 PM Noumea Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
25°49'S 165°01'E
213nm S of Northern Boulari Passage
226.3 12.4 039 04:02:55:3410.8
07 Jun, 12:55:34 PM
2
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
25°45'S 164°38'E
219nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
231.9 12.4 016 04:03:08:5610.7
07 Jun, 01:08:56 PM
3
GBP Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
25°58'S 165°01'E
223nm S of Northern Boulari Passage
235.5 10.2 019 04:04:38:1310.6
07 Jun, 02:38:13 PM
4
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
25°58'S 164°47'E
227nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
239.9 9.5 318 04:05:31:4810.5
07 Jun, 03:31:48 PM
5
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
26°58'S 162°09'E
317nm NE of Lord Howe Island
368.4 12.4 033 05:00:44:538.8
08 Jun, 10:44:53 AM
6
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
27°16'S 162°18'E
306nm NE of Lord Howe Island
376.8 5.4 033 05:04:18:538.6
08 Jun, 02:18:53 PM
7
More Witchcraft
John Cameron NSW
26°29'S 161°10'E
321nm N of Lord Howe Island
387.2 7.0 015 05:09:12:468.2
08 Jun, 07:12:46 PM
8
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
27°49'S 162°15'E
277nm NE of Lord Howe Island
404.6 10.0 051 05:10:36:118.1
08 Jun, 08:36:11 PM
9
Eve
Steve Capell NSW
28°01'S 162°31'E
276nm NE of Lord Howe Island
406.6 12.4 024 05:03:45:598.6
08 Jun, 01:45:59 PM
10
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
28°06'S 162°19'E
266nm NE of Lord Howe Island
416.3 10.2 046 05:07:27:208.4
08 Jun, 05:27:20 PM
11
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
27°54'S 161°21'E
248nm NE of Lord Howe Island
438.2 8.3 074 05:14:52:417.9
09 Jun, 12:52:41 AM
12
Flying Cloud
Howard Piggott NSW
28°10'S 161°42'E
244nm NE of Lord Howe Island
438.5 10.1 035 05:11:46:248.1
08 Jun, 09:46:24 PM
13
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
28°23'S 162°03'E
244nm NE of Lord Howe Island
438.5 10.4 059 05:12:38:598.0
08 Jun, 10:38:59 PM
14
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
28°44'S 161°34'E
212nm NE of Lord Howe Island
470.3 9.0 071 05:16:28:087.8
09 Jun, 02:28:08 AM
15
One For The Road
Gary Prestedge VIC
28°32'S 161°01'E
206nm NE of Lord Howe Island
479.0 6.1 061 06:01:21:457.3
09 Jun, 11:21:45 AM
16
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
28°56'S 161°24'E
197nm NE of Lord Howe Island
484.7 8.3 056 05:19:12:007.6
09 Jun, 05:12:00 AM
17
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
28°55'S 160°58'E
184nm NE of Lord Howe Island
498.8 8.4 058 06:02:43:107.3
09 Jun, 12:43:10 PM
18
Ariki Tai
Denis Doyle & Lynne Smith NSW
28°28'S 160°04'E
190nm N of Lord Howe Island
510.3 6.9 079 06:19:04:546.5
10 Jun, 05:04:54 AM
19
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
28°51'S 160°03'E
168nm N of Lord Howe Island
527.5 7.5 039 06:16:34:246.6
10 Jun, 02:34:24 AM
20
Santana
Michael Graham NSW
28°30'S 159°34'E
183nm N of Lord Howe Island
530.5 8.2 023 07:01:09:406.3
10 Jun, 11:09:40 AM
She's Apples II *
Marcus McKay TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT
TSA Management *
Tony Levett NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • She's Apples II - retired - dismasted
  • TSA Management - retired - battery issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied