Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:20:50

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 02:20:50

06 June, 06:50:00 AM Sydney Time - 06 June, 07:50:00 AM Noumea Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
27°50'S 163°49'E
350nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
363.3 11.2 052 04:10:00:2410.0
07 Jun, 08:00:24 PM
2
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
27°46'S 163°31'E
353nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
366.1 13.3 008 04:08:28:3910.2
07 Jun, 06:28:39 PM
3
GBP Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
27°54'S 163°47'E
354nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
367.3 10.9 030 04:06:39:5310.4
07 Jun, 04:39:53 PM
4
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
27°49'S 163°28'E
357nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
369.9 11.9 030 04:13:25:559.7
07 Jun, 11:25:55 PM
5
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
28°26'S 160°58'E
388nm E of Cape Byron
476.5 11.6 047 04:23:48:178.9
08 Jun, 09:48:17 AM
6
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
28°27'S 160°54'E
384nm E of Cape Byron
479.3 8.5 055 05:04:40:548.5
08 Jun, 02:40:54 PM
7
More Witchcraft
John Cameron NSW
27°37'S 159°54'E
338nm E of Cape Byron
482.8 9.4 062 05:07:12:118.4
08 Jun, 05:12:11 PM
8
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
28°50'S 160°42'E
373nm E of Cape Byron
503.6 4.1 049 05:08:50:498.3
08 Jun, 06:50:49 PM
9
Eve
Steve Capell NSW
29°11'S 160°50'E
381nm E of Cape Byron
515.0 9.8 041 05:09:42:518.2
08 Jun, 07:42:51 PM
10
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
29°14'S 160°48'E
379nm E of Cape Byron
518.7 8.5 057 05:15:34:067.9
09 Jun, 01:34:06 AM
11
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
28°49'S 159°52'E
330nm E of Cape Byron
532.1 4.0 042 05:23:23:437.4
09 Jun, 09:23:43 AM
12
Flying Cloud
Howard Piggott NSW
29°23'S 160°27'E
362nm E of Cape Byron
536.8 7.8 050 05:16:09:497.8
09 Jun, 02:09:49 AM
13
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
29°23'S 160°27'E
362nm E of Cape Byron
537.0 8.8 059 05:15:46:487.8
09 Jun, 01:46:48 AM
14
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
29°49'S 160°10'E
351nm E of Cape Byron
566.7 8.7 046 05:23:05:517.4
09 Jun, 09:05:51 AM
15
One For The Road
Gary Prestedge VIC
29°38'S 159°49'E
330nm E of Cape Byron
570.0 8.4 024 05:23:56:227.4
09 Jun, 09:56:22 AM
16
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
29°58'S 160°01'E
344nm E of Cape Byron
578.1 7.9 063 06:09:36:296.9
09 Jun, 07:36:29 PM
17
Ariki Tai
Denis Doyle & Lynne Smith NSW
29°16'S 158°57'E
283nm E of Cape Byron
585.5 7.7 030 05:22:21:387.5
09 Jun, 08:21:38 AM
18
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
29°56'S 159°42'E
328nm E of Cape Byron
587.8 8.8 054 06:04:51:167.1
09 Jun, 02:51:16 PM
19
Santana
Michael Graham NSW
29°23'S 158°50'E
277nm E of Cape Byron
595.2 8.5 308 06:13:29:556.8
09 Jun, 11:29:55 PM
20
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
29°50'S 159°02'E
293nm E of Cape Byron
605.9 6.6 039 07:13:58:265.8
10 Jun, 11:58:26 PM
She's Apples II *
Marcus McKay TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT
TSA Management *
Tony Levett NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • She's Apples II - retired - dismasted
  • TSA Management - retired - battery issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied