Standings

YEAR RACETIME
03:08:50

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 03:08:50

06 June, 06:50:00 PM Sydney Time - 06 June, 07:50:00 PM Noumea Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
25°47'S 165°02'E
211nm S of Northern Boulari Passage
224.2 12.2 021 04:02:53:1610.8
07 Jun, 12:53:16 PM
2
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
25°43'S 164°38'E
217nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
229.8 11.8 022 04:03:06:1110.7
07 Jun, 01:06:11 PM
3
GBP Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
25°56'S 165°02'E
220nm S of Northern Boulari Passage
233.4 13.6 012 04:04:32:5910.6
07 Jun, 02:32:59 PM
4
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
25°56'S 164°47'E
225nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
238.2 12.3 014 04:05:34:5210.5
07 Jun, 03:34:52 PM
5
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
26°57'S 162°11'E
319nm NE of Lord Howe Island
366.7 9.7 044 05:00:34:298.8
08 Jun, 10:34:29 AM
6
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
27°15'S 162°19'E
308nm NE of Lord Howe Island
375.2 9.7 043 05:04:10:458.6
08 Jun, 02:10:45 PM
7
More Witchcraft
John Cameron NSW
26°28'S 161°11'E
322nm N of Lord Howe Island
386.1 6.8 052 05:09:27:538.2
08 Jun, 07:27:53 PM
8
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
27°48'S 162°15'E
278nm NE of Lord Howe Island
404.0 8.7 052 05:11:25:468.1
08 Jun, 09:25:46 PM
9
Eve
Steve Capell NSW
28°00'S 162°32'E
278nm NE of Lord Howe Island
404.9 10.0 051 05:03:40:368.6
08 Jun, 01:40:36 PM
10
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
28°04'S 162°20'E
268nm NE of Lord Howe Island
414.8 10.2 036 05:07:24:578.4
08 Jun, 05:24:57 PM
11
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
27°53'S 161°23'E
249nm NE of Lord Howe Island
436.8 6.5 065 05:14:51:307.9
09 Jun, 12:51:30 AM
12
Flying Cloud
Howard Piggott NSW
28°08'S 161°44'E
245nm NE of Lord Howe Island
437.0 8.7 054 05:11:37:388.1
08 Jun, 09:37:38 PM
13
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
28°22'S 162°05'E
245nm NE of Lord Howe Island
437.0 11.9 063 05:12:32:418.0
08 Jun, 10:32:41 PM
14
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
28°43'S 161°35'E
213nm NE of Lord Howe Island
468.8 11.5 035 05:16:16:027.8
09 Jun, 02:16:02 AM
15
One For The Road
Gary Prestedge VIC
28°31'S 161°01'E
207nm NE of Lord Howe Island
477.9 6.9 037 06:01:35:167.3
09 Jun, 11:35:16 AM
16
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
28°55'S 161°26'E
199nm NE of Lord Howe Island
483.2 11.0 043 05:18:57:537.7
09 Jun, 04:57:53 AM
17
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
28°55'S 160°59'E
185nm NE of Lord Howe Island
497.6 7.6 067 06:02:42:167.3
09 Jun, 12:42:16 PM
18
Ariki Tai
Denis Doyle & Lynne Smith NSW
28°28'S 160°05'E
191nm N of Lord Howe Island
509.2 7.9 076 06:18:57:556.5
10 Jun, 04:57:55 AM
19
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
28°51'S 160°04'E
169nm N of Lord Howe Island
526.4 4.2 000 06:16:37:026.6
10 Jun, 02:37:02 AM
20
Santana
Michael Graham NSW
28°29'S 159°35'E
184nm N of Lord Howe Island
529.5 5.2 059 07:00:51:246.3
10 Jun, 10:51:24 AM
She's Apples II *
Marcus McKay TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT
TSA Management *
Tony Levett NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • She's Apples II - retired - dismasted
  • TSA Management - retired - battery issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied