Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:21:00

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 02:21:00

06 June, 07:00:00 AM Sydney Time - 06 June, 08:00:00 AM Noumea Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
27°49'S 163°51'E
349nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
361.7 8.5 030 04:10:06:0510.0
07 Jun, 08:06:05 PM
2
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
27°44'S 163°32'E
352nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
364.5 8.2 037 04:08:34:3910.2
07 Jun, 06:34:39 PM
3
GBP Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
27°52'S 163°48'E
352nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
365.5 13.3 026 04:06:35:4310.4
07 Jun, 04:35:43 PM
4
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
27°47'S 163°29'E
355nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
368.2 10.5 034 04:13:07:399.8
07 Jun, 11:07:39 PM
5
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
28°25'S 160°59'E
389nm E of Cape Byron
474.8 10.6 054 04:23:41:458.9
08 Jun, 09:41:45 AM
6
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
28°26'S 160°55'E
385nm E of Cape Byron
477.7 7.6 056 05:04:28:508.6
08 Jun, 02:28:50 PM
7
More Witchcraft
John Cameron NSW
27°36'S 159°55'E
339nm E of Cape Byron
481.5 9.8 059 05:07:10:498.4
08 Jun, 05:10:49 PM
8
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
28°49'S 160°42'E
374nm E of Cape Byron
502.5 8.6 045 05:09:21:558.2
08 Jun, 07:21:55 PM
9
Eve
Steve Capell NSW
29°10'S 160°52'E
382nm E of Cape Byron
513.5 10.3 048 05:09:36:508.2
08 Jun, 07:36:50 PM
10
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
29°14'S 160°50'E
381nm E of Cape Byron
517.3 8.8 058 05:15:33:387.9
09 Jun, 01:33:38 AM
11
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
28°48'S 159°53'E
330nm E of Cape Byron
531.1 7.2 062 05:23:43:367.4
09 Jun, 09:43:36 AM
12
Flying Cloud
Howard Piggott NSW
29°22'S 160°28'E
363nm E of Cape Byron
535.5 9.4 049 05:16:10:137.8
09 Jun, 02:10:13 AM
13
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
29°22'S 160°29'E
363nm E of Cape Byron
535.7 8.8 065 05:15:50:057.8
09 Jun, 01:50:05 AM
14
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
29°48'S 160°11'E
351nm E of Cape Byron
565.4 7.4 036 05:23:07:237.4
09 Jun, 09:07:23 AM
15
One For The Road
Gary Prestedge VIC
29°37'S 159°50'E
331nm E of Cape Byron
568.6 7.7 047 05:23:38:487.4
09 Jun, 09:38:48 AM
16
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
29°57'S 160°02'E
345nm E of Cape Byron
576.9 7.0 073 06:09:42:436.9
09 Jun, 07:42:43 PM
17
Ariki Tai
Denis Doyle & Lynne Smith NSW
29°15'S 158°58'E
283nm E of Cape Byron
584.4 8.8 033 05:22:46:097.5
09 Jun, 08:46:09 AM
18
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
29°55'S 159°43'E
328nm E of Cape Byron
586.5 6.4 053 06:04:44:397.2
09 Jun, 02:44:39 PM
19
Santana
Michael Graham NSW
29°22'S 158°49'E
276nm E of Cape Byron
595.2 7.1 309 06:16:22:226.6
10 Jun, 02:22:22 AM
20
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
29°49'S 159°03'E
294nm E of Cape Byron
604.7 9.6 041 07:13:09:005.9
10 Jun, 11:09:00 PM
She's Apples II *
Marcus McKay TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT
TSA Management *
Tony Levett NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • She's Apples II - retired - dismasted
  • TSA Management - retired - battery issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied