Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:21:10

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 02:21:10

06 June, 07:10:00 AM Sydney Time - 06 June, 08:10:00 AM Noumea Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
27°48'S 163°52'E
347nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
360.0 10.0 032 04:10:12:1110.0
07 Jun, 08:12:11 PM
2
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
27°43'S 163°33'E
350nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
363.1 10.3 035 04:08:43:5610.2
07 Jun, 06:43:56 PM
3
GBP Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
27°51'S 163°49'E
351nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
363.7 11.2 034 04:06:33:5210.4
07 Jun, 04:33:52 PM
4
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
27°46'S 163°31'E
353nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
366.3 11.8 039 04:12:48:049.8
07 Jun, 10:48:04 PM
5
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
28°24'S 161°00'E
390nm E of Cape Byron
473.2 10.8 046 04:23:40:488.9
08 Jun, 09:40:48 AM
6
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
28°25'S 160°56'E
387nm E of Cape Byron
476.1 7.6 070 05:04:17:058.6
08 Jun, 02:17:05 PM
7
More Witchcraft
John Cameron NSW
27°36'S 159°57'E
341nm E of Cape Byron
480.0 8.7 051 05:07:04:128.4
08 Jun, 05:04:12 PM
8
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
28°48'S 160°44'E
375nm E of Cape Byron
501.0 8.8 044 05:09:17:508.2
08 Jun, 07:17:50 PM
9
Eve
Steve Capell NSW
29°09'S 160°53'E
383nm E of Cape Byron
511.9 9.4 060 05:09:29:098.2
08 Jun, 07:29:09 PM
10
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
29°13'S 160°51'E
382nm E of Cape Byron
516.0 9.8 044 05:15:34:197.9
09 Jun, 01:34:19 AM
11
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
28°48'S 159°54'E
331nm E of Cape Byron
529.9 7.6 056 05:23:47:017.4
09 Jun, 09:47:01 AM
12
Flying Cloud
Howard Piggott NSW
29°21'S 160°30'E
364nm E of Cape Byron
534.2 8.6 049 05:16:11:277.8
09 Jun, 02:11:27 AM
13
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
29°22'S 160°30'E
364nm E of Cape Byron
534.3 7.8 058 05:15:49:287.8
09 Jun, 01:49:28 AM
14
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
29°48'S 160°12'E
352nm E of Cape Byron
564.2 7.3 049 05:23:14:457.4
09 Jun, 09:14:45 AM
15
One For The Road
Gary Prestedge VIC
29°36'S 159°51'E
332nm E of Cape Byron
567.2 8.0 051 05:23:22:417.4
09 Jun, 09:22:41 AM
16
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
29°56'S 160°04'E
346nm E of Cape Byron
575.8 8.7 061 06:09:52:116.9
09 Jun, 07:52:11 PM
17
Ariki Tai
Denis Doyle & Lynne Smith NSW
29°14'S 158°58'E
284nm E of Cape Byron
583.3 6.2 054 05:23:11:597.4
09 Jun, 09:11:59 AM
18
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
29°54'S 159°44'E
329nm E of Cape Byron
585.3 7.0 061 06:04:39:267.2
09 Jun, 02:39:26 PM
19
Santana
Michael Graham NSW
29°21'S 158°47'E
275nm E of Cape Byron
595.4 7.4 290 06:19:47:006.5
10 Jun, 05:47:00 AM
20
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
29°48'S 159°04'E
294nm E of Cape Byron
603.5 7.2 030 07:12:20:455.9
10 Jun, 10:20:45 PM
She's Apples II *
Marcus McKay TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT
TSA Management *
Tony Levett NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • She's Apples II - retired - dismasted
  • TSA Management - retired - battery issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied