Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:21:20

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 02:21:20

06 June, 07:20:00 AM Sydney Time - 06 June, 08:20:00 AM Noumea Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
27°47'S 163°53'E
345nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
358.5 10.0 053 04:10:17:3610.0
07 Jun, 08:17:36 PM
2
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
27°42'S 163°34'E
349nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
361.5 7.2 038 04:08:45:4410.2
07 Jun, 06:45:44 PM
3
GBP Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
27°49'S 163°50'E
349nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
361.9 10.2 036 04:06:33:0110.4
07 Jun, 04:33:01 PM
4
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
27°44'S 163°32'E
352nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
364.6 10.1 026 04:12:33:499.8
07 Jun, 10:33:49 PM
5
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
28°22'S 161°01'E
391nm E of Cape Byron
471.6 9.9 053 04:23:35:088.9
08 Jun, 09:35:08 AM
6
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
28°24'S 160°58'E
388nm E of Cape Byron
474.6 9.7 052 05:04:06:538.6
08 Jun, 02:06:53 PM
7
More Witchcraft
John Cameron NSW
27°35'S 159°58'E
342nm E of Cape Byron
478.6 8.6 056 05:06:57:238.4
08 Jun, 04:57:23 PM
8
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
28°47'S 160°45'E
376nm E of Cape Byron
499.6 9.2 040 05:09:17:398.2
08 Jun, 07:17:39 PM
9
Eve
Steve Capell NSW
29°08'S 160°54'E
385nm E of Cape Byron
510.5 9.2 046 05:09:21:088.2
08 Jun, 07:21:08 PM
10
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
29°12'S 160°52'E
383nm E of Cape Byron
514.8 8.6 073 05:15:40:127.8
09 Jun, 01:40:12 AM
11
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
28°47'S 159°56'E
332nm E of Cape Byron
528.6 7.5 046 05:23:40:267.4
09 Jun, 09:40:26 AM
12
Flying Cloud
Howard Piggott NSW
29°21'S 160°31'E
365nm E of Cape Byron
532.9 8.8 073 05:16:14:127.8
09 Jun, 02:14:12 AM
13
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
29°21'S 160°31'E
365nm E of Cape Byron
533.0 9.1 064 05:15:51:077.8
09 Jun, 01:51:07 AM
14
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
29°47'S 160°14'E
353nm E of Cape Byron
562.9 6.8 037 05:23:11:537.4
09 Jun, 09:11:53 AM
15
One For The Road
Gary Prestedge VIC
29°35'S 159°52'E
333nm E of Cape Byron
565.8 8.1 043 05:23:05:537.4
09 Jun, 09:05:53 AM
16
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
29°56'S 160°05'E
347nm E of Cape Byron
574.7 8.5 054 06:09:47:416.9
09 Jun, 07:47:41 PM
17
Ariki Tai
Denis Doyle & Lynne Smith NSW
29°13'S 158°59'E
284nm E of Cape Byron
582.2 4.8 050 05:23:36:327.4
09 Jun, 09:36:32 AM
18
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
29°54'S 159°45'E
330nm E of Cape Byron
584.1 9.0 056 06:04:40:387.2
09 Jun, 02:40:38 PM
19
Santana
Michael Graham NSW
29°20'S 158°47'E
274nm E of Cape Byron
595.4 6.1 013 06:22:54:386.4
10 Jun, 08:54:38 AM
20
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
29°47'S 159°05'E
295nm E of Cape Byron
602.6 8.0 020 07:12:27:375.9
10 Jun, 10:27:37 PM
She's Apples II *
Marcus McKay TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT
TSA Management *
Tony Levett NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • She's Apples II - retired - dismasted
  • TSA Management - retired - battery issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied