Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:21:30

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 02:21:30

06 June, 07:30:00 AM Sydney Time - 06 June, 08:30:00 AM Noumea Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
27°45'S 163°54'E
344nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
356.9 9.4 052 04:10:22:3810.0
07 Jun, 08:22:38 PM
2
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
27°41'S 163°35'E
347nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
360.1 7.0 037 04:08:56:5610.1
07 Jun, 06:56:56 PM
3
GBP Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
27°48'S 163°51'E
347nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
360.1 10.1 034 04:06:31:2510.4
07 Jun, 04:31:25 PM
4
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
27°43'S 163°33'E
350nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
363.0 11.1 037 04:12:25:589.8
07 Jun, 10:25:58 PM
5
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
28°21'S 161°02'E
392nm E of Cape Byron
469.9 11.1 044 04:23:24:598.9
08 Jun, 09:24:59 AM
6
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
28°23'S 160°59'E
389nm E of Cape Byron
473.0 8.6 058 05:03:59:388.6
08 Jun, 01:59:38 PM
7
More Witchcraft
John Cameron NSW
27°34'S 159°59'E
344nm E of Cape Byron
477.1 10.3 055 05:06:48:378.4
08 Jun, 04:48:37 PM
8
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
28°47'S 160°47'E
377nm E of Cape Byron
498.2 9.0 066 05:09:28:158.2
08 Jun, 07:28:15 PM
9
Eve
Steve Capell NSW
29°07'S 160°56'E
386nm E of Cape Byron
509.0 10.0 053 05:09:15:228.2
08 Jun, 07:15:22 PM
10
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
29°11'S 160°54'E
384nm E of Cape Byron
513.4 8.1 057 05:15:31:307.9
09 Jun, 01:31:30 AM
11
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
28°46'S 159°57'E
333nm E of Cape Byron
527.4 8.0 069 05:23:40:417.4
09 Jun, 09:40:41 AM
12
Flying Cloud
Howard Piggott NSW
29°20'S 160°32'E
366nm E of Cape Byron
531.6 8.6 046 05:16:18:377.8
09 Jun, 02:18:37 AM
13
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
29°20'S 160°33'E
366nm E of Cape Byron
531.7 9.2 071 05:15:54:447.8
09 Jun, 01:54:44 AM
14
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
29°46'S 160°15'E
354nm E of Cape Byron
561.7 8.5 078 05:23:23:447.4
09 Jun, 09:23:44 AM
15
One For The Road
Gary Prestedge VIC
29°34'S 159°54'E
334nm E of Cape Byron
564.4 9.3 056 05:22:49:517.5
09 Jun, 08:49:51 AM
16
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
29°55'S 160°06'E
348nm E of Cape Byron
573.5 7.3 044 06:09:43:076.9
09 Jun, 07:43:07 PM
17
Ariki Tai
Denis Doyle & Lynne Smith NSW
29°13'S 159°00'E
285nm E of Cape Byron
581.4 5.7 071 06:00:30:357.4
09 Jun, 10:30:35 AM
18
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
29°53'S 159°46'E
331nm E of Cape Byron
582.9 7.0 045 06:04:42:457.2
09 Jun, 02:42:45 PM
19
Santana
Michael Graham NSW
29°19'S 158°47'E
275nm E of Cape Byron
594.3 7.5 014 06:23:19:516.4
10 Jun, 09:19:51 AM
20
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
29°46'S 159°06'E
295nm E of Cape Byron
601.5 7.1 033 07:11:41:365.9
10 Jun, 09:41:36 PM
She's Apples II *
Marcus McKay TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT
TSA Management *
Tony Levett NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • She's Apples II - retired - dismasted
  • TSA Management - retired - battery issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied