Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:21:40

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 02:21:40

06 June, 07:40:00 AM Sydney Time - 06 June, 08:40:00 AM Noumea Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
27°44'S 163°56'E
342nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
355.4 9.4 044 04:10:27:0810.0
07 Jun, 08:27:08 PM
2
GBP Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
27°46'S 163°52'E
345nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
358.4 10.8 038 04:06:32:1910.4
07 Jun, 04:32:19 PM
3
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
27°40'S 163°36'E
346nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
358.7 6.8 031 04:09:07:4910.1
07 Jun, 07:07:49 PM
4
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
27°42'S 163°34'E
348nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
361.3 10.7 034 04:12:19:059.8
07 Jun, 10:19:05 PM
5
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
28°20'S 161°04'E
393nm E of Cape Byron
468.2 10.1 041 04:23:17:328.9
08 Jun, 09:17:32 AM
6
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
28°22'S 161°00'E
390nm E of Cape Byron
471.5 9.3 055 05:03:51:498.6
08 Jun, 01:51:49 PM
7
More Witchcraft
John Cameron NSW
27°33'S 160°01'E
345nm E of Cape Byron
475.7 8.9 061 05:06:38:528.4
08 Jun, 04:38:52 PM
8
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
28°46'S 160°48'E
378nm E of Cape Byron
496.9 7.6 058 05:09:36:058.2
08 Jun, 07:36:05 PM
9
Eve
Steve Capell NSW
29°06'S 160°57'E
387nm E of Cape Byron
507.5 8.6 078 05:09:14:318.2
08 Jun, 07:14:31 PM
10
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
29°11'S 160°55'E
385nm E of Cape Byron
512.0 9.8 058 05:15:23:357.9
09 Jun, 01:23:35 AM
11
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
28°45'S 159°58'E
334nm E of Cape Byron
526.1 8.3 039 05:23:27:317.4
09 Jun, 09:27:31 AM
12
Flying Cloud
Howard Piggott NSW
29°19'S 160°34'E
367nm E of Cape Byron
530.4 7.5 062 05:16:28:477.8
09 Jun, 02:28:47 AM
13
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
29°19'S 160°34'E
368nm E of Cape Byron
530.4 8.2 057 05:15:57:327.8
09 Jun, 01:57:32 AM
14
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
29°46'S 160°16'E
355nm E of Cape Byron
560.5 8.2 055 05:23:38:017.4
09 Jun, 09:38:01 AM
15
One For The Road
Gary Prestedge VIC
29°33'S 159°55'E
335nm E of Cape Byron
563.0 8.6 038 05:22:38:067.5
09 Jun, 08:38:06 AM
16
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
29°54'S 160°07'E
349nm E of Cape Byron
572.3 8.1 061 06:09:37:196.9
09 Jun, 07:37:19 PM
17
Ariki Tai
Denis Doyle & Lynne Smith NSW
29°12'S 159°01'E
286nm E of Cape Byron
580.4 7.7 046 06:01:07:497.3
09 Jun, 11:07:49 AM
18
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
29°52'S 159°47'E
331nm E of Cape Byron
581.7 7.5 057 06:04:43:237.2
09 Jun, 02:43:23 PM
19
Santana
Michael Graham NSW
29°19'S 158°48'E
275nm E of Cape Byron
593.3 7.6 066 06:23:30:226.4
10 Jun, 09:30:22 AM
20
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
29°45'S 159°06'E
295nm E of Cape Byron
600.4 6.6 039 07:11:29:275.9
10 Jun, 09:29:27 PM
She's Apples II *
Marcus McKay TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT
TSA Management *
Tony Levett NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • She's Apples II - retired - dismasted
  • TSA Management - retired - battery issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied