Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:21:50

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 02:21:50

06 June, 07:50:00 AM Sydney Time - 06 June, 08:50:00 AM Noumea Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
27°43'S 163°57'E
341nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
353.8 10.2 037 04:10:33:4610.0
07 Jun, 08:33:46 PM
2
GBP Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
27°45'S 163°54'E
344nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
356.7 11.9 033 04:06:36:1310.4
07 Jun, 04:36:13 PM
3
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
27°39'S 163°37'E
344nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
357.4 10.0 030 04:09:21:0210.1
07 Jun, 07:21:02 PM
4
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
27°40'S 163°34'E
347nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
359.9 7.8 015 04:12:15:479.8
07 Jun, 10:15:47 PM
5
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
28°18'S 161°05'E
394nm E of Cape Byron
466.5 10.9 044 04:23:13:588.9
08 Jun, 09:13:58 AM
6
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
28°21'S 161°02'E
392nm E of Cape Byron
470.0 10.3 061 05:03:41:598.6
08 Jun, 01:41:59 PM
7
More Witchcraft
John Cameron NSW
27°32'S 160°02'E
347nm E of Point Lookout
474.3 8.8 056 05:06:30:128.4
08 Jun, 04:30:12 PM
8
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
28°45'S 160°49'E
380nm E of Cape Byron
495.5 7.7 052 05:09:32:268.2
08 Jun, 07:32:26 PM
9
Eve
Steve Capell NSW
29°06'S 160°59'E
388nm E of Cape Byron
506.1 10.1 061 05:09:12:208.2
08 Jun, 07:12:20 PM
10
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
29°10'S 160°57'E
386nm E of Cape Byron
510.6 9.4 052 05:15:21:367.9
09 Jun, 01:21:36 AM
11
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
28°44'S 159°59'E
335nm E of Cape Byron
524.8 8.6 059 05:23:09:517.4
09 Jun, 09:09:51 AM
12
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
29°19'S 160°35'E
369nm E of Cape Byron
529.1 8.6 064 05:16:02:147.8
09 Jun, 02:02:14 AM
13
Flying Cloud
Howard Piggott NSW
29°19'S 160°35'E
368nm E of Cape Byron
529.1 9.1 066 05:16:35:327.8
09 Jun, 02:35:32 AM
14
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
29°45'S 160°17'E
356nm E of Cape Byron
559.2 7.1 043 05:23:31:317.4
09 Jun, 09:31:31 AM
15
One For The Road
Gary Prestedge VIC
29°32'S 159°56'E
336nm E of Cape Byron
561.6 8.5 046 05:22:24:257.5
09 Jun, 08:24:25 AM
16
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
29°54'S 160°08'E
350nm E of Cape Byron
571.2 8.4 073 06:09:37:246.9
09 Jun, 07:37:24 PM
17
Ariki Tai
Denis Doyle & Lynne Smith NSW
29°11'S 159°02'E
287nm E of Cape Byron
579.3 6.9 042 06:01:35:097.3
09 Jun, 11:35:09 AM
18
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
29°51'S 159°48'E
332nm E of Cape Byron
580.3 6.8 047 06:04:31:237.2
09 Jun, 02:31:23 PM
19
Santana
Michael Graham NSW
29°18'S 158°49'E
276nm E of Cape Byron
592.2 7.6 032 06:23:32:296.4
10 Jun, 09:32:29 AM
20
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
29°44'S 159°07'E
296nm E of Cape Byron
599.3 5.5 054 07:10:57:065.9
10 Jun, 08:57:06 PM
She's Apples II *
Marcus McKay TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT
TSA Management *
Tony Levett NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • She's Apples II - retired - dismasted
  • TSA Management - retired - battery issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied